Ḥananya 'Ḥanan of Isḳiya' bar Adoi ben Hophni, 33rd Exiliarch & Gaon Pumbeditha

public profile

Is your surname bar Adoi ben Hophni?

Research the bar Adoi ben Hophni family

Ḥananya 'Ḥanan of Isḳiya' bar Adoi ben Hophni, 33rd Exiliarch & Gaon Pumbeditha's Geni Profile

Records for Ḥananya 'Ḥanan of Isḳiya' bar Adoi ben Hophni

6 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ḥananya 'Ḥanan of Isḳiya' bar Adoi ben Hophni (David), 33rd Exiliarch & Gaon Pumbeditha

Also Known As: "Mar b. R. Ḥanan of Isḳiya"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Babylon, Iraq
Death: Died in Babylon, Iraq
Immediate Family:

Son of Hophni Haninai ben Ahunai, 32nd Exilarch Mar Hophni I and Wife of Kafnai ben Huna .
Husband of N.N. bat' Haninai
Father of Hananya "Bustenai" ben Haninai, Exilarch & Gaon of Pumbeditha
Brother of Ar-Rabī' "Hushiel" ibn Abi' l-Huqayq al-Nadir, 35th Exilarch and Zahna Zauja-e-Assad bin Imaam Hashim

Occupation: 33rd Exilarch at Babylon
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ḥananya 'Ḥanan of Isḳiya' bar Adoi ben Hophni, 33rd Exiliarch & Gaon Pumbeditha

Haninai ben Hofnai ha-David Exilarch at Babylon

Exilarch at Babylon from (581-589)

The exilarchs were direct descendant of the House of King David and were recognized as not only being the representative of the Jewish community in Babylon but as also having noble status.

Over 1,500 year history of the Jewish community in Babylon approximately 40 people held that title, all tracing their ancestry back to King David. This was a noble line that was always preserved in Jewish history.

He was killed in the attempt by the Sasanian King Chosroes II to wipe out the entire royal House of David, due mostly to Jewish hostilities to him in support of an usurping king (Hermisdas IV).

-------------------- Haninai I ben Hofnai beni David was Exilarch (Exilarch [Hebrew: ראש גלות Rosh Galut, Aramaic: ריש גלותא Reish Galuta lit. "head of the exile", Greek: Æchmalotarcha], referring to the leaders of the Diaspora Jewish community following the deportation of the population of Judah into Babylonian exile after the destruction of the kingdom of Judah) at Babylonia between 580 and 589. He married UNKNOWN bat Hananiah mi-Sura, daughter of Gaon Hananiah mi-Sura, before 589.

Exilarch Haninai I ben Hofnai beni David was killed in the attempt by the Sasanian King Khusro II (also our ancestor) to wipe out the entire royal House of David, due mostly to Jewish hostilities to him in support of an usurping king (Hermisdas IV).

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p294.htm#i12961 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- Hananai* BEN HOFNAI (Exilarch at Babylon)

0560 - 0590

   * TITLE: Exilarch at Babylon
   * BIRTH: 0560, Persia
   * DEATH: 0590 

Father: Kafnai* HOFNAI

Family 1 :

  1. +Bustanai* BEN HANINI 

-------------------- Ocupation: Exilarch in Bavel 581-589,

son of Hofnai and nn to: nn

view all

Ḥananya 'Ḥanan of Isḳiya' bar Adoi ben Hophni, 33rd Exiliarch & Gaon Pumbeditha's Timeline