Charles Axiom Chamberlain

Is your surname Chamberlain?

Research the Chamberlain family

Charles Axiom Chamberlain's Geni Profile

Records for Charles Axiom Chamberlain

860,430 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Axiom Chamberlain

Also Known As: "Chuck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lawrenceport, Lawrence, Indiana
Death: Died in Laquna Beach, Orange , California
Immediate Family:

Son of William Overton [Overman] Chamberlain and Cora Alice Chamberlain
Husband of Elsa Winnifred von Fisher von Benzon-Matthews
Father of <private> Chamberlain; <private> Chamberlain and [-?-] Chamberlain
Brother of Joseph William Chamberlain, Sr.; Cela Florence Chamberlain; Lois Marie Alexander; Chester Emory Chamberlain and Maxcine Fay Chamberlain

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Burns
Last Updated:

About Charles Axiom Chamberlain

RECORD:

1. Judith Elaine (McKee) Burns, Thomas Hardesty of Greene County, Indiana His Ancestors and Descendants, Transcript 1977- 200?.

"1012 Chamberlain, Charles Axiom "Chuck" m. 24 Jun. 1925 Matthews, Eliza/Elsa b. 1 May 1902 d. 16 Sep. 1993 Orange co., Ca.   He d. 14 Dec. 1984 Laquna Beach, Orange, Ca.  
  • Their children:
  • 1788 Chamberlain, William Hayes b. 6 Nov. 1927; m. ___, Patrcia; 3 ch.
  • 1789 Chamberlain, Richard George b. 28 Mar. 1934; Tv actor best known for starring in "Dr. Kildare", most recently starring in the "Thornburgs"
  • 1790~ dau. d. at birth."

2. John Dean (Jack) Hardesty, William Hardesty descendants, http;//wiebsites.quincy.edu/~hardesty. "."

3. 1930 United States Census, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California; Roll: 139; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 171

  • Name: Charles A Chamberlain
  • Birth Year: abt 1903
  • Gender: Male
  • Race: White
  • Birthplace: Indiana
  • Marital Status: Married
  • Relation to Head of House: Son-in-law
  • Home in 1930: Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California
  • Map of Home: View Map
  • Street address: Beverly Blvd
  • Block: 94
  • House Number in Cities or Towns: 4643
  • Dwelling Number: 22
  • Family Number: 23
  • Lives on Farm: No
  • Age at First Marriage: 23
  • Attended School: Yes
  • Able to Read and Write: Yes
  • Father's Birthplace: Indiana
  • Mother's Birthplace: Indiana
  • Able to Speak English: Yes
  • Occupation: Salesman
  • Industry: Real Estate
  • Class of Worker: Working on own account
  • Employment: Yes
  • Neighbors: View others on page
  • Household Members: Name Age
  • George H Matthews 58
  • Carolyn D Matthews 58
  • Charles A Chamberlain 27
  • Elsa W Chamberlain 27
  • William H Chamberlain 2[2 4/12]

Year: 1940; Census Place: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California; Roll: T627_221; Page: 4B; Enumeration District: 19-45

  • Name: Charles A Chamberlain
  • Age: 37
  • Estimated birth year: abt 1903
  • Gender: Male
  • Race: White
  • Birthplace: Indiana
  • Marital Status: Married
  • Relation to Head of House: Head
  • Home in 1940: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California
  • Map of Home in 1940: View Map
  • Street: S Elm Dr
  • House Number: 316
  • Farm: No
  • Inferred Residence in 1935: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California
  • Residence in 1935: Same Place
  • Sheet Number: 4B
  • Number of Household in Order of Visitation: 90
  • Occupation: Department Manager
  • House Owned or Rented: Owned
  • Value of Home or Monthly Rental if Rented: 8000
  • Attended School or College: No
  • Highest Grade Completed: College, 1st year
  • Hours Worked Week Prior to Census: 40
  • Class of Worker: Wage or salary worker in private work
  • Weeks Worked in 1939: 52
  • Income: 3600
  • Income Other Sources: No
  • Neighbors: View others on page
  • Household Members: Name Age
  • Charles A Chamberlain 37
  • Elsa Chamberlain 37
  • William H Chamberlain 12
  • George R Chamberlain 34[6]
  • Caroline Matthews 68

4. California Passenger and Crew Lists, 1893-1957 .

  • Name: Charles Chamberlain [Elsa Chamberlain ]
  • Arrival Date: 2 Jun 1952
  • Age: 49
  • Birth Date: abt 1903
  • Birthplace: Campbellsburg, Indiana, United States
  • Gender: Male
  • Ship Name: Lurline
  • Port of Arrival: San Francisco, California
  • Port of Departure: Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Archive information (series:roll number): M1410:423."

5.Honolulu, Hawaii, Passenger Lists, 1900-1953

  • Name: Charles Chamberlain [Elsa Chamberlain ]
  • Age: 49
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth Year: abt 1903
  • Birthplace: Indiana
  • Port of Departure: Los Angeles, California
  • Departure Date: 30 Apr 1952
  • Ship: Lurline
  • Port of Arrival: Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Arrival Date: 5 May 1952."

BIRTH:

6. indiana WPA Washington County, Indiana Birth Record 1882-1920 .

  • "Name: Chamberlain : Wm
  • Mother: Cora Whitworth
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth Date: 3 Aug 1902
  • Book: H-5 Page: 21."
DEATH:

6. Social Security Death Index

  • "Name: Chas Chamberlain
  • SSN: 562-12-7619
  • Last Residence: 92651 Laguna Beach, Orange, California, United States of America
  • Born: 3 Aug 1902
  • Died: Dec 1984
  • State (Year) SSN issued: California (Before 1951)."

7. California Death Index - 1940-1997.

  • "Name: Charles Axiom Chamberlain
  • Social Security #: 562127619
  • Sex: Male
  • Birth Date: 3 Aug 1902
  • Birthplace: Indiana
  • Death Date: 14 Dec 1984
  • Death Place: Orange
  • Mother's Maiden Name: Whitworth."
view all

Charles Axiom Chamberlain's Timeline

1902
August 3, 1902
Lawrenceport, Lawrence, Indiana
1925
June 25, 1925
Age 22
1984
December 14, 1984
Age 82
Laquna Beach, Orange , California
????