Chuck Robb, Governor & U.S. Senator

Is your surname Robb?

Research the Robb family

Chuck Robb, Governor & U.S. Senator's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Charles Spittal Robb

Also Known As: "Chuck"
Current Location:: McLean, Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Phoenix, AZ
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Robb and <private> Wooley
Husband of Lynda Bird Robb
Father of <private> Robb; <private> Robb and <private> Robb

Managed by: David William STEIN
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Robb
    • <private> Robb
    • <private> Robb
    • <private> Robb
    • <private> Wooley

About Chuck Robb, Governor & U.S. Senator Charles Spittal "Chuck" Robb (born June 26, 1939) is an American politician. He served as the 64th Governor of Virginia from 1982 to 1986, and as a United States senator from 1989 until 2001. In 2004, he chaired the Iraq Intelligence Commission. Contents

   1 Early life
   2 Political career
       2.1 Lieutenant Governor and Governor
       2.2 U.S. Senator
       2.3 Scandals and criticisms
           2.3.1 Miss Virginia
   3 Current life
   4 See also
   5 References
   6 External links

Early life

Charles Robb was born in Phoenix, Arizona, and grew up in the Mount Vernon area of Alexandria, Virginia. He earned a B.A. from the University of Wisconsin–Madison in 1961, where he was a member of the Chi Phi Fraternity.

A United States Marine Corps veteran and honor graduate of Quantico, Robb became a White House social aide.[1] It was there that he met and eventually married Lynda Johnson, the daughter of then U.S. President Lyndon B. Johnson. Robb went on to serve two tours of duty in Vietnam, where he commanded a rifle company in combat, and was awarded the Bronze Star. After the war he earned a J.D. at the University of Virginia Law School in 1973, and following a clerkship with a federal appeals judge entered private practice.[2] Charles S. Robb, former Governor of Virginia and former U.S. Senator from Virginia and son-in-law of President Lyndon B. Johnson, is a Strother descendant. His line is William, William, William, Elizabeth Strother FROGGE, John FROGGE, Elizabeth Strother Frogge ESTILL, Isaac ESTILL, Floyd ESTILL, John Floyd ESTILL, Susan Gay Estill ROBB. (Source: 1998 Strother Family Directory, p. 43)

view all

Chuck Robb, Governor & U.S. Senator's Timeline

June 26, 1939
Phoenix, AZ