Charles DeWoolf, Sr.

public profile

Is your surname DeWoolf?

Research the DeWoolf family

Charles DeWoolf, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Charles DeWoolf

163 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Charles DeWoolf, Sr.

Also Known As: "deWolfe"
Birthplace: Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Portland, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward DeWolfe and Rebecca DeWolf (Tinker)
Husband of Prudence DeWoolf
Father of Charles Nathan de Wolf; Matthew De Wolfe; Elizabeth Brewster; Simon DeWolf \ Dolph; Rebecca Chapman and 7 others
Brother of Stephen Dewolfe; Simon Dewolfe; Benjamin Dewolfe; Rebecca DeWolf; Edward John Dewolfe and 4 others

Managed by: FARKAS Mihály László
Last Updated:

About Charles DeWoolf, Sr.

Charles de Wolfe

  • Born: 18 Sep 1673 - Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Died: 5 Dec 1731 - Middletown, Mdlsx, Connecticut
  • Buried: - Middletown, Middlesex, Conn
  • Father: Edward (Nathan) DeWolf (1646-1712)
  • Mother: Alice (Rebecca) Tinker (1650-      )


  1. 1694 - Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut to Prudence Beckwith (1676-1737), daughter of Matthew ll Beckwith & Elizabeth


A merchant, kept a general store, amassed considerable property Lived in Glastonbury, CT Esther thinks he married Prudence Beckwith, dau Matthew Jr and Elizabeth, in Glastonbury, CT

There is disagreement as to who ws his wife; Prudence White or Prudence Beckwith. The matter would seem to be settled by a deed, in Lyme, where Prudence is referred to as daughter of Matthew Beckwith and wife of Charles DeWolf. Apparently one of the genealogical resources on the family has it wrong.

"In Lyme, vessels were built which went out to many markets, chiefly to the West Indies,and brought back cargoes to its wharves. Probably by these means Charles De Wolf made his 'venture' to the island of Guadaloupe." (Perry)

Charles married Prudence and their son Charles (2nd) was born in Lyme in 1695. He was the oldest of 10 children and the ancestor of the Guadeloupe and Bristol, Rhode Island  branches of the DeWolf family ... (1)

view all 17

Charles DeWoolf, Sr.'s Timeline

September 18, 1673
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Age 21
Lyme,New London,Connecticut,USA
Age 23
Age 23
Lyme, New London, CT, USA
January 5, 1704
Age 30
Hartford, CT
Age 30
New London, CT
Age 31
Lyme, New London, Connecticut, United States
March 8, 1708
Age 34
Middletown, Middlesex Co., Connecticut
Age 34
Middletown, CT
Age 36
Middletown, New London County, Connecticut Colony