Charles Edward art) Dahl (1866 - 1933) MP

public profile

View Charles Edward art) Dahl's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Charles Edward art) Dahl
  • Request to view Charles Edward art) Dahl's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Karl Edw-art"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grense Jakobselv, Sør-Varanger, Finnmark, Norway
Death: Died in Tromsø, Troms, Norway
Managed by: Bodil K. Hansen
Last Updated:

About Charles Edward art) Dahl

Titanica

  • Name: Mr Charles Edward Dahl
  • Born: Sunday 22nd July 1866
  • Age: 45 years
  • Occupation: Carpenter / Joiner
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 7598 , £8 1s
  • Destination: Fingal United States
  • Rescued (boat 15)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Monday 13th February 1933

Mr Charles Edward Dahl, 45, was born Karl Edwart Dahl in Grense-Jakobselv, Sør-Varanger, Finnmarkens, Norway on 22 July 1866, one of eight children born to Nordmand Ellef Andersen Dahl (a fisherman and trader) and Marcelie Charlotte Mikaelssen.

Karl emigrated to Adelaide, Australia in 1892 to work as a joiner, where he anglicised his name to Charles Edward Dahl. He later lived in Oceania, Australia.

In 1912 he Dahl decided to return to Norway but upon arrival in London he changed his mind and booked passage on the Titanic, which he boarded at Southampton as a third class passenger (ticket number 7598, £8 1s). His destination was Fingal, North Dakota, where his mother, Charlotte, and a few siblings lived.

On the night of the sinking Karl claimed that the impact threw him out of his bunk. After investigations he changed into warmer clothing and headed to the aft well-deck and from there to the boat deck where he stood in prayer lead by Father Byles. Dahl was rescued in lifeboat 15 after being allowed to climb down the falls. He claimed that the people in the already crowded boat tried to throw him overboard.

Karl was sent to St Vincent’s hospital after his arrival in New York for recuperation. After visiting his family in North Dakota and Minnesota he didn’t return to Australia but travelled extensively for two years. He did return to Tromsø, Norway in 1914 where he had an illegitimate son to Kristine Helgesen. Dahl was married to another lady, Hansine Kristine Pedersen, in 1916 and the couple moved to Oceania, Australia.

Charles Edward Dahl (previously Karl Edwart Dahl) died on 13 February 1933 while visiting Tromsø. He is buried there.

References

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • List or Manifest of Alien Passengers for the United States Immigration Officer At Port Of Arrival (Date: 18th-19th June 1912, Ship: Carpathia) - National Archives, NWCTB 85 T715 Vol 4183
  • Per Kristian Sebak (1998) Titanic: 31 Norske Skjebner, Genesis Publishers

Acknowledgements

  • Per Kristian Sebak, Norway

Contributors

  • Cameron Bell, Northern Ireland
view all

Charles Edward art) Dahl's Timeline

1866
July 22, 1866
Grense Jakobselv, Sør-Varanger, Finnmark, Norway
1914
1914
Age 47
1916
1916
Age 49
1933
February 13, 1933
Age 66
Tromsø, Troms, Norway
????
Tromsø, Troms, Norway