Charles Ferry, Jr.

Is your surname Ferry?

Research the Ferry family

Charles Ferry, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Ferry (FERRE), Jr.

Also Known As: "Charles Farry", "Charles Fere", "Charles Fare", "Charles Fers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Ferry and Sarah Ferry
Husband of Rebecca Ferre and Abigail Ferry
Father of Charles Ferry; Abigail Janes; Sarah Ball; Thankful Ferry; Ebenezer Ferry (I) and 9 others
Brother of John Ferry; Sarah Warner; Mary Burt; Samuel Ferry; Gershom Ferry and 3 others

Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:

About Charles Ferry, Jr.

Charles Ferry Jr. married Abigail Warner, daughter of Mark Warner of Hadley, on May 4 1693. He died February 26, 1720. His widow married Thomas Hale on June 3, 1724, and she died October 14, 1748.

The children of Charles and Abigail were:

  • Charles b April 30 1694 m Widow Martha Ashley
  • Mark b March II 1696 went to Brimfield
  • Abigail b February 7 1698 m Samuel Janes of Northampton
  • Sarah b February 28 1700 m Benjamin Ball
  • Ebenezer b April 23 1702 d April 25 1702
  • Rebecca b April 3 1703 m Stephen Warner of Hadley
  • Thankful b April 3 1703 d April 23 1703
  • Mary b March 13 1706 m Timothy Colton
  • Nathaniel b October 10 1708 was at Granby in 1799
  • Ebenezer b September 29 1710
  • Noah b November 11 1712 m Experience Allis went to Hadley and Hatfield and was at Granby in 1779
  • Martha b January 17 1715 d September 8 1756 in her 42nd year
  • Jonathan b February 171 7 m Elizabeth Ely

The above text taken from Henry Martyn Burt's The First Century of Springfield (Springfield, Mass.: 1899).

https://books.google.com/books?id=mOgK8dM9qqUC&pg=PA263&lpg=PA263&dq=charles+ferry+1665&source=bl&ots=ZhCpajHHJf&sig=16pYrPrmTkdaUX7b-0HCxCMIpc0&hl=en&sa=X&ei=ciQUVcKgLs3ooASkw4DAAw&ved=0CEwQ6AEwCQ#v=onepage&q=charles%20ferry%201665&f=false p 263 states Charles Ferry 1665-1720 married first Rebecca Burt -------------------- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~softbear/Burt/d0000/g0000068.html#3409

Source states Charles 1665-1719/20 married twice. Rebecca Burt 1/29/1690. Had a child Charles 1691 who died as did Rebecca @1692. states 2nd wife Abigail Warner m 5/4/1693, had another child Charles b 1694; also other child Sarah

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Family:Charles_Ferry_and_Rebecca_Burt_%282%29

Parents: Charles Ferry and Sarah Harmon Charles Ferry b. 4 Apr 1665 Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States


Parents: Nathaniel Burt and Rebecca Sikes Rebecca Burt b. 10 Dec 1665 Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States d. 12 Feb 1691 Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States m. 29 Jan 1690 Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States Family tree▼ ▼Facts and Events Marriage[1] 29 Jan 1690 Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States ▼Children Birth Death 1. Charles Ferry 10 Feb 1691 Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States


Add child ▼References ↑ Stott, Clifford L. Vital Records of Springfield, Massachusetts to 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002), 25. Charles Ferrey Junr & Rebecca Burt were joined in Marriage. Jan. 29. 1690.

view all 18

Charles Ferry, Jr.'s Timeline

1665
April 4, 1665
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1690
January 29, 1690
Age 24
1691
February 10, 1691
Age 25
1693
May 4, 1693
Age 28
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1694
April 30, 1694
Age 29
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1696
March 11, 1696
Age 30
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1698
February 7, 1698
Age 32
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1700
February 28, 1700
Age 34
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1702
April 23, 1702
Age 37
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1703
April 3, 1703
Age 37
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts