Is your surname Hefley?

Research the Hefley family

Charles Hefley's Geni Profile

Records for Charles Hefley

26,655 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Hefley

Also Known As: "Charles Heffley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lillooet, Squamish-Lillooet, British Columbia, Canada
Death: Died in British Columbia, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Pinkney Heffley and Julia Tloumel-rken
Husband of Leah Jules
Father of Alice Heffley
Brother of Alice Mary Heffley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Charles Hefley

CHARLES HEFFLEY (OTHERWISE CHARLES HEFLEY)

has been identified as the son of Adam Heffley, and his wife, Julie Tloumel-rken [Family Tree produced by Ashley-Anne Churchill] and it is supposed, therefore, that he is the brother of Alice Heffley, Mrs. Alexander Emil Lindquist, in whose household he was residing when the Canadian Census of 1891 was enumerated.

Date of Birth

Charles Heffley's date of birth is not known. If his reported age at the time of his death is accepted then he was born during 1864-65 [British Columbia Death Registrations, 1872-1986, index and images, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FL2M-JZW although it seems much more likely, though, that he was born during 1862-63 [Canada Census, 1881, index, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MV6S-8GZ and [Canada Census, 1891, index, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MWKQ-549

Birthplace

According to his death registration certificate, Charles Heffley was born at Lillooet in British Columbia, Canada [British Columbia Death Registrations, 1872-1986, index and images, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FL2M-JZW However his granddaughter, Mrs. M. E. Brown, believed that he had been born at Heffley Creek [British Columbia Death Registrations, 1872-1986, index and images, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12163-17061-72

Duck's Ranch (Monte Creek) 1881

[Canada Census, 1881, index, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MV6S-8GZ

Lindquist Household 1891

For Charles see [Canada Census, 1891, index, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MWKQ-549 and for Alice, Mrs Lindquist, see [Canada Census, 1891, index, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MWKQ-5WT

Death

British Columbia on 29 May 1893 [British Columbia Death Registrations, 1872-1986, index and images, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FL2M-JZW and http://search.bcarchives.gov.bc.ca/sn-33172A6/view/Baptisms/find-adv%2B%20surname%3D(hef%3F)%20AND%20year%20%3D(1790%20TO%201890)%20%2B%2B%2B%2B/2

Marriage

Charles Heffley is the husband of Leah Jules [British Columbia Death Registrations, 1872-1986, index and images, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FL1Q-9H6

Children

and the father of Alice Heffley, Mrs. Randolph Churchill [British Columbia Death Registrations, 1872-1986, index and images, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FL1Q-9H6

See [BCarchives]: http://search.bcarchives.gov.bc.ca/sn-152F3C2/view/Genealogy/find%2BHef%3F%2B%2B%2B%2B/180

                                      ___________________________________

Note: see daughter's (Alice) death record that states Charles Hefley (Heffley) was born at Heffley Creek, not Lillooet - https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12163-17061-72

brother of Alice Heffley, Mrs. Alexander Emil Lindquist, in whose household he was residing when the Canadian Census of 1891 was enumerated. For Charles see [Canada Census, 1891, index, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MWKQ-549 and for Alice, Mrs Lindquist, see [Canada Census, 1891, index, FamilySearch] https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MWKQ-5WT

See Intestate records [BC Archives, GR-0485, Box 2] for reference of him ("the boy") living in Clinton in correspondence to Adam Heffley on October 9, 1869.

See also possible matching baptism records with given birth date of 1863 [BC Archives] http://search.bcarchives.gov.bc.ca/sn-1AE4AA9/view/Baptisms/find-adv%2B%20surname%20%3D(%40fuzzy(%40fuzzy(Hefley)))%20%2B%2B%2B%2B/2.

view all

Charles Hefley's Timeline

1863
1863
Lillooet, Squamish-Lillooet, British Columbia, Canada
1892
May 27, 1892
Age 29
Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
1893
May 29, 1893
Age 30
British Columbia, Canada
????