Charles I du Bois de Fiennes, seigneur du Bois d'Esquerdes

Is your surname du Bois de Fiennes?

Research the du Bois de Fiennes family

Charles I du Bois de Fiennes, seigneur du Bois d'Esquerdes's Geni Profile

Records for Charles du Bois de Fiennes

2,610 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles du Bois de Fiennes

French: Charles I du Bois de Fiennes
Also Known As: "Charles du Bois dit de Fiennes", "Charles /Du Bois/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Abt. 1482 Wicres, Province of Artois, France
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean III du Bois de Fiennes, seigneur du Bois Desquerdes and Jeanne du Bois de Fiennes
Husband of Claudine de Lannoy, dame de Noyelles-les Annequin
Father of Eustache de Fiennes, seigneur d'Esquerdes; Guislain de Fiennes, seigneur de Lumbres; Philippe du Bois, seigneur de Biencque; Antoine du Bois de Fiennes, seigneur de Vermelles; Jeanne du Bois and 2 others
Brother of Barbe du Bois
Half brother of Jean IV du Bois de Fiennes, baron d'Eulle and Louise du Bois de Fiennes

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Charles I du Bois de Fiennes, seigneur du Bois d'Esquerdes

  • He dropped the name du Bois and used de Fiennes.
  • ID: I021951
  • Name: Charles I Dubois Fiennes
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT. 1482 in France
  • Death: 3 APR 1548 in France
  • Father: Jean III DuBois Fiennes b: ABT. 1452 in France
  • Mother: Jean DuBois Fiennes b: ABT. 1462

Marriage

  • 1 Claudine DeLannoy b: ABT. 1486 in Lannoy, Nord, Province Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France - Married: ABT. 1504 in France

Children

  • Has Children Antoinne DuBois Fiennes b: ABT. 1512 in France

Sources:

Title: The Chandler Family.FTW - Repository: Media: Other

  • Text: Date of Import: Jan 12, 2005
  • Charles is shown on page 390 of DICTIONNAIRE DE LA NOBLESSE as Seigneur de Vermeille. Charles was also Seigneur d'Annequin and Comte de Chaumont, Vicomte de Fruges, Barin d'Eulle and Seigneur d'Esquerdes. He received his titles from his older half-brother, Jean IV. Charles made his will on April 3, 1548.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=chan83&id=I021951

view all

Charles I du Bois de Fiennes, seigneur du Bois d'Esquerdes's Timeline

1482
1482
Abt. 1482 Wicres, Province of Artois, France
1506
1506
Age 24
1508
1508
Age 26
1510
1510
Age 28
1512
1512
Age 30
Herzeau,Lille,Wicres,France
1514
1514
Age 32
1515
1515
Age 33
1526
1526
Age 44
Abt. 1504 France
1548
April 3, 1548
Age 66
France
????