Charles Gordon MacArthur (1895 - 1956)

‹ Back to MacArthur surname

26

Matches

0 26 0
Adds burial place and story.

View Charles Gordon MacArthur's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Charles Gordon MacArthur
  • Request to view Charles Gordon MacArthur's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Charlie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scranton, PA, USA
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Occupation: Playwright, screenwriter
Managed by: Natalie Tan
Last Updated:

About Charles Gordon MacArthur

Charles Gordon MacArthur was an American playwright and screenwriter.

The son of a Baptist minister, MacArthur is best known for his plays with Ben Hecht, Ladies and Gentlemen (filmed as Perfect Strangers), Twentieth Century and the frequently filmed The Front Page, which was based in part on MacArthur's experiences at the City News Bureau of Chicago. MacArthur also co-wrote, with Edward Sheldon, a play called Lulu Belle, which was successfully staged in 1926 by David Belasco.

MacArthur was friends with members of the Algonquin Round Table. He shared an apartment with Robert Benchley and briefly dated Dorothy Parker.

His second marriage was to the stage and screen actress, Helen Hayes, from 1928 until his death. They lived in Nyack, New York. They were preceded in death by their daughter, Mary, who died unexpectedly of polio in 1949 at the age of 19. The shock of her death hastened MacArthur's own, according to those who knew him.

Their adopted son, James MacArthur, is also an actor, best known for playing "Danny Williams" on the American television series Hawaii Five-O.

His brother, John D. MacArthur, was an insurance-company owner and executive, and founded the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, the benefactor of the "genius awards".

MacArthur was portrayed by the actor Matthew Broderick in the 1994 film Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle.

view all

Charles MacArthur's Timeline

1895
November 5, 1895
Scranton, PA, USA
1937
December 8, 1937
Age 42
Los Angeles, CA, USA
1956
April 21, 1956
Age 60
New York, NY, USA
????
????