Charles William Seegmiller (1843 - 1946)

‹ Back to Seegmiller surname

Is your surname Seegmiller?

Research the Seegmiller family

Charles William Seegmiller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Charley"
Birthplace: Mannheim,Wilmot,Ontario,Canada
Death: Died in St. George,Washington,UT
Occupation: Farmer/Rancher
Managed by: Norman Floyd Bloss
Last Updated:

About Charles William Seegmiller

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868

Seegmiller, Charles William

Birth Date: 2 Jan. 1843 Death Date: 4 May 1946 Gender: Male Age: 24 Company: 1847-1868 (Unknown Year of Travel)

Pioneer Information: Evidence from census, genealogical and church records proves that Charles traveled to Utah in 1866 or 1867. The 1900 Utah Census lists him coming to the United States from Canada in 1866, but the first documentation to place him in Utah is his marriage in February 1868, which was prior to the arrival of that season's emigration. The newspaper article regarding his 100th birthday states that he "made the trek to the United States and across the plains to Utah, following the death of his father," which occurred in November 1859. Further research is needed to determine the year he came to Utah and the name of the company he traveled with.

SOURCE: http://www.lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-58500,00.html

view all 20

Charles William Seegmiller's Timeline

1843
January 2, 1843
Mannheim,Wilmot,Ontario,Canada
1866
July 19, 1866
Age 23
1868
February 1, 1868
Age 25
Salt Lake City,Salt Lake,UT
February 1, 1868
Age 25
1869
May 1, 1869
Age 26
St. Joseph, Lincoln, NV, USA
1871
January 7, 1871
Age 28
St. Joseph, Lincoln Co., NV
1872
October 4, 1872
Age 29
St George, Washington Co., Utah, USA
1874
September 28, 1874
Age 31
Prattville, Sevier, UT, USA
1876
March 29, 1876
Age 33
Prattville,Sevier,UT
1877
March 12, 1877
Age 34
Prattsville, UT, USA