Charles Stockbridge

Is your surname Stockbridge?

Research the Stockbridge family

Charles Stockbridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Stockbridge

Nicknames: "wheelwright"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rayleigh, Essex, England
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Stockbridge of Scituate and Anne Stockbridge
Husband of Abigail Turner
Father of Abigail Josselyn; Charles Stockbridge, Jr.; Thomas Stockbridge; Elizabeth Stockbridge; Sarah Turner and 6 others
Brother of Hannah Ticknor; Hannah Stockbridge; Elizabeth Stockbridge and William Stockbridge
Half brother of Elizabeth Hyland; Sarah Woodworth; Hester Stockbridge; Mary Singletary and John Stockbridge, Jr.

Occupation: Wheelwright; Miller
Managed by: Robby Ticknor
Last Updated:

About Charles Stockbridge

Charles Stockbridge was born ca 1634 in England and died on 28 Dec 1683 in Scituate, Massachusetts. [116] Occupation: wheelwright, miller.

Parents: John Stockbridge (b. ca 1608 - d. 1657) & Ann ?? his first wife.

Came on the Blessing with his parents at a year of age.

Married:

  1. In 1659 in Charlestown, MA to Abigail ?, who was born ca 1636/38.

Their children include:

  1. John (Died soon) (2 Dec 1659-1 Feb 1659/60)
  2. Abigail (24 Feb 1660/1-15 Jul 1743)
  3. John (Died young) (ca 1662-)
  4. Charles (4 Feb 1663/4-7 Apr 1731)
  5. Sarah (30 May 1665-)
  6. Thomas (6 Apr 1667-3 Mar 1717/8)
  7. Elizabeth (13 Aug 1670-bef 27 Apr 1698)
  8. Dea. Joseph (28 Jun 1672-11 Mar 1773)
  9. Benjamin (9 Oct 1677-11 Jun 1725)
  10. Samuel (9 Jul 1679-20 Jul 1758)

Biographical Summary

From Deane’s History of Scituate: [6] Charles ... succeeded to the possession of the mills and the Mansion-house near it. In 1665 he purchased George Russell’s half of the mill. He also built, (by contract) the 2d. water mill in the town of Plymouth 1676. In 1673, he was allowed by the Town ‘30 acres of land on the 3d. Herring brook, on condition that he erect a Corn-mill on that brook and keep and tend the mill fourteen years.’ That mill was built 1677, (now [1831] Jonah’s mill, so called).

Charles died intestate, his estate divided 1684, ‘to Charles, oldest son, (surviving) land at 3d. Herring brook, and half the corn-mill and three fourths of the saw-mill there: To Thomas, land also on 3d. Herring brook, half the corn-mill, and one fourth of the saw-mill: to Joseph 50 acres of land in Duxbury, near Indian-head river, (mpw [1831] Pembroke–where late William Torrey, Esq. deceased,) also the reversion of a house of Hester Stockbridge in Scituate: to Abigail, wife of Henry Josselyn 18£. To Sarah and Elizabeth 17£ each. To widow Abigail, all the house, land, corn-mill and saw-mill on 1st Herring brook, until Samuel the youngest be of age, then Benjamin to ahve the above, except the Parlour.

Notes

Charles and Abigail sued Joseph Turner in 1669 for defamation 200 claiming Turner had called Charles “a coocally rogue” and a “Coocallly raskall” and Abigail “as very a strumpett as any in New England” and “a brasen faced whore” Turner was found guilty and fined 100.

Sources

Citations

[116] Vital Records of Scituate, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, NEHGS, Boston, 1909, two volumes. [6] Samuel Deane, History of Scituate, Massachusetts, from Its First Settlement to 1831.

view all 14

Charles Stockbridge's Timeline

1634
September 24, 1634
Rayleigh, Essex, England
1657
1657
Age 22
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1659
1659
Age 24
1659
Age 24
1660
February 24, 1660
Age 25
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1662
1662
Age 27
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1664
February 4, 1664
Age 29
Scituate, , Massachusetts, USA
1665
May 30, 1665
Age 30
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1667
1667
Age 32
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1670
August 13, 1670
Age 35
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts