Charles Stuart, 6th Earl of Moray

Is your surname Stuart?

Research the Stuart family

Charles Stuart, 6th Earl of Moray's Geni Profile

Records for Charles Stuart

1,167,044 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Charles Stuart

Also Known As: "Earl of /Murray/"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Stuart, 5th Earl of Moray and Emilia Balfour
Husband of Anne Maitland (Lady Campbell)
Father of David Stuart
Brother of James Stewart, Lord Doune; Hon. John Stuart; Francis Stuart, 7th Earl of Moray and John Stewart
Half brother of Alexander Stewart

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charles Stuart, 6th Earl of Moray

Biographical Summary

Charles, sixth Earl of Moray, was created a Baronet in the lifetime of his father, 23 September 1681, with remainder to heirs-male of his body. He was served heir to his father 18 August 1730. He executed a deed of entail of the earldom in favour of his brother Francis and the heirs-male of his body 8 December 1730. He died at Donibristle 7 October 1735, aged seventy-six. He married his cousin Anne, daughter of Archibald, ninth Earl of Argyll, and widow of Richard, fourth Earl of Lauderdale. She died s.p. 18 September 1734, aged seventy-six.

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. VI, page 323

view all

Charles Stuart, 6th Earl of Moray's Timeline

Age 40
Inverness, Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom
October 7, 1735
Age 85
Age 85