Charles Thornburgh (1635 - 1669) MP

‹ Back to Thornburgh surname

Is your surname Thornburgh?

Research the Thornburgh family

Charles Thornburg of Methrop's Geni Profile

Records for Charles Thornburgh

294,444 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Charles Thornbrough", "Charles Thornburg"
Birthplace: Methrop, Cartmel, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in England
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator, on break until June 1
Last Updated:

About Charles Thornburgh

Charles Thornburgh, son of William Thornburgh and Catherine Langtree, was born 19 Jul 1635 in Methop, England, and died in 1669 in England. He married Elizabeth Leyburne, daughter of Thomas Leyburne and Dorthy Lascelles. Charles was disinherited for converting to the Quaker Religion from Catholicism.

One source puts his date of birth as late as 1645. Some sources show his children as born in America. These sources are all wrong. Charles died in England. His son Robert emigrated to Ireland to escape persecution. Robert's children were born in Ireland and all four emigrated to America.

Children of Charles Thornburgh and Elizabeth Leyburne - Robert appears in all trees, the other children do not appear on all trees:

  • Richard Thornburgh, b. 1658:
  • Robert Thornburgh, b. 1661 in Methrop, Lancashire, emigrated to Ireland.
  • Edward Thornburgh, b.1663.

Links to addtional material:

view all

Charles Thornburg of Methrop's Timeline

1635
July 19, 1635
Methrop, Cartmel, Lancashire, England
1658
1658
Age 22
Balore, Maryland
1661
1661
Age 25
Methrop, Cartmel, Lancashire, England
1665
1665
Age 29
England
1667
1667
Age 31
Lancaster, England
1669
1669
Age 33
England
????