Charles Woodbyne Parish, FRGS

Is your surname Parish?

Research the Parish family

Charles Woodbyne Parish, FRGS's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Charles Woodbyne Parish, FRGS

Also Known As: "Woodbine"
Birthplace: Brighton, Sussex, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Woodbine Parish KCH and Louisa Parish
Husband of Hon. Helen Jane Woodbine Parish and Frances Montgomerie Woodbine Parish
Father of Charles Douglas Woodbine Parish; Hope Mary Woodbine Rhys; Walter Woodbine Parish and Francis Woodbine Parish
Brother of Nina Louisa Parish; George Woodbyne Parish; Blanche Marion Kay-Shuttleworth and Arthur Woodbyne Parish
Half brother of Francis Parish; Emily Fanny Hubbard; Venerable William Douglas Parish, Archdeacon of Sussex; Admiral John Edward Parish and George Leonard Parish

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charles Woodbyne Parish, FRGS

"... Charles Woodbyne Parish of St. Petersburg in Russia" listed on Father's probate listing 1882

Charles Woodbine Parish

  • Born circa 1849 at Hove, Sussex, England.
  • Son of Sir Woodbine Parish.
  • Married, firstly, Frances Montgomerie Boyle, daughter of Vice-Admiral Alexander Boyle and Agnes Walker, on 16 July 1879.
  • Married, secondly, Hon. Helen Jane Sandilands, daughter of Rev. Hon. John Sandilands and Helen Hope, on 7 February 1891.
  • Died on 7 September 1922.

He was Knight Commander, Hanoverian Order (K.C.H.).

Invested as a Fellow, Royal Geographical Society (F.R.G.S.).

Chairman of the Cuba Submarine Telegraph Company in 1901.

Lived at Ennismore Gardens, London, England.

Children of Charles Woodbine Parish and Frances Montgomerie Boyle

  • Lt.-Col. Francis Woodbine Parish d. 1922
  • Walter Woodbine Parish d. 18 Mar 1952
  • Marjorie Parish b. c 1887

Children of Charles Woodbine Parish and Hon. Helen Jane Sandilands

  • Charles Douglas Woodbine Parish b. 25 Nov 1891, d. 11 Sep 1965
  • Hope Mary Woodbine Parish b. 2 Aug 1893, d. 1980

view all

Charles Woodbyne Parish, FRGS's Timeline

June 5, 1848
Brighton, Sussex, England
December 3, 1880
Age 32
May 20, 1884
Age 35
February 7, 1891
Age 42
November 25, 1891
Age 43
August 2, 1893
Age 45
Westminster, London, England
September 7, 1922
Age 74