Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy (c.1650 - 1684) MP

‹ Back to FitzRoy surname

Is your surname FitzRoy?

Research the FitzRoy family

Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria Boyle"
Death: Died
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy

Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy (or Fitzcharles; 1650–1684) was the illegitimate daughter of Charles II of England and Elizabeth Killigrew[1], a Maid of Honour to Charles' mother, Henrietta Maria of France. Charlotte was a niece of Thomas Killigrew and stepdaughter of Francis Boyle, 1st Viscount Shannon.

She married James Howard, a grandson of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk. In 1672 she married secondly William Paston, later the 2nd Earl of Yarmouth, a member of the gentry Paston family. Paston and his father, Robert Paston, 1st Earl of Yarmouth, were in high favour with the Stuarts.

She died on 28 July 1684 and was interred at Westminster Abbey, London, England on 4 August 1684.

In 'King Charles II' by Antonia Fraser there's the picture of Charlotte Fitzroy (Lady Castlemaine's daughter) and it says she was Charles' favourite daughter.

Links

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 655. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  3. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1289. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  4. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 3, page 3815.
  5. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Family

She married James Howard, a grandson of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk. In 1672 she married secondly William Paston, later the 2nd Earl of Yarmouth, a member of the gentry Paston family. Paston and his father, Robert Paston, 1st Earl of Yarmouth, were in high favour with the Stuarts.

She died on 28 July 1684 and was interred at Westminster Abbey, London, England on 4 August 1684.

With her first husband James Howard she had a daughter:

  1. Stuarta Werburge Howard held the office of Maid of Honour to Queen Mary II. She died in 1706, unmarried; she was engaged to the 1st Earl of Portland but the marriage never took place. This resulted in a duel between Portland and her stepfather, Yarmouth.

Charlotte had four children with her second husband, William Paston, 2nd Earl of Yarmouth.

  1. Charles (1673–1718) Charles Paston, Lord Paston, was born on 29 May 1673 and died on 15 December 1718, aged 45. He was married to Elizabeth Pitt and had a daughter, Hon. Elizabeth Paston.
  2. Charlotte (1675–1736) Lady Charlotte Paston married Thomas Herne of Haviland Hall, Norfolk, England, and had a son, Paston Herne, whose illegitimate daughter Anne Herne married Sir Everard Buckworth, 5th Baronet (later changed his name to Everard Buckworth-Herne), and was the mother of Sir Buckworth Buckworth-Herne-Soame, 6th Baronet. Lady Charlotte was also married to a Major Weldron.
  3. Rebecca (1681–1726), married Sir John Holland, 2nd Baronet. Lady Rebecca Paston, born 14 January 1680/81, married Sir John Holland, 2nd Baronet, and had at least three children.
  4. William (1682–1711) Hon. William Paston was born in 1682 and died in 1711, at about 29 years old, unmarried. He was a Captain in the Royal Navy.

References

  • p.239, David Hilliam, Monarchs, Murders and Mistresses
view all

Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy's Timeline

1650
1650
1668
1668
Age 18
Walden, Essex, UK
1672
July 17, 1672
Age 22
1673
1673
Age 23
1675
1675
Age 25
1681
1681
Age 31
1682
1682
Age 32
1684
July 28, 1684
Age 34
August 4, 1684
Age 34
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
????