Charlotte Ives Kirby (Cobb) (1836 - 1908)

‹ Back to Kirby surname

Is your surname Kirby?

Research the Kirby family

Charlotte Ives Kirby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lottie"
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Charlotte Ives Kirby (Cobb)

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 3, 1836 Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA

Death: Jan. 24, 1908 Salt Lake City Salt Lake County Utah, USA

Youngest daughter of wealthy Quakers, Henry Cobb and Augusta Adams Cobby Young. She was kidnapped by her mother when seven and taken to Nauvoo, Illinois, where her mother converted to Mormonism and polygamously married Brigham Young without obtaining a divorce from husband Henry.

She was then taken to Utah in 1848. It is rumored that she too was married to Brigham Young when she was about 15. She did marry famous Mormon dissident, William S. Godbe, as one of his plural wives. When Godbe was excommunicated, she separated from him.

Charlotte was deeply involved in women's suffrage and delivered a petition to Congress on behalf of Utah women.

She then married her first cousin, John Adams Kirby, who was 20 years her junior, in 1884 in Jackson County, Missouri. They may have joined the Reorganize LDS Church, but this is unclear.

The Kirbys returned to Utah and became extremely wealthy through mining. Although Charlotte never bore any children, the Kirby's adopted her great nephew, Gordon Ivins (Kirby), as their son.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Augusta Adams Young (1801 - 1886)
Spouse:
  • William Samuel Godbe (1833 - 1903)

Burial: Salt Lake City Cemetery Salt Lake City Salt Lake County Utah, USA Plot: P_9_3_2E

Created by: Connell O'Donovan Record added: Nov 01, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 60956396

view all

Charlotte Ives Kirby's Timeline

1836
August 3, 1836
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1908
January 24, 1908
Age 71
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
????
????
????
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA