Charlotte Lennox (Gordon), Duchess of Richmond (1768 - 1842) MP

public profile

View Charlotte Lennox (Gordon), Duchess of Richmond's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Charlotte Lennox (Gordon), Duchess of Richmond
  • Request to view Charlotte Lennox (Gordon), Duchess of Richmond's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Caroline"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gordon Castle, Banffshire, Morayshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Upper Portland Street, Middlesex, England
Managed by: David Hogg
Last Updated:

About Charlotte Lennox (Gordon), Duchess of Richmond

"Lady Charlotte Gordon was born on 20 September 1768 at Gordon Castle, Bellie, Morayshire, Scotland.

She was the daughter of Alexander Gordon, 4th Duke of Gordon and Jane Maxwell.

She married General Charles Lennox, 4th Duke of Richmond, son of Lt.-Gen. Lord George Henry Lennox and Lady Louisa Kerr, on 9 September 1789.

She died on 5 May 1842 at age 73 at London, England.

Her married name became Lennox. As a result of her marriage, Lady Charlotte Gordon was styled as Duchess of Richmond on 29 December 1806."

================================================================

Links:

http://www.geneall.net/U/per_page.php?id=93696

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I65121&tree=Nixon

http://www.thepeerage.com/p1179.htm#i11783

view all 19

Charlotte Lennox, Duchess of Richmond's Timeline

1768
September 20, 1768
Gordon Castle, Banffshire, Morayshire, Scotland
October 23, 1768
Bellie, Morayshire, Scotland
1789
September 9, 1789
Age 20
Gordon Castle, Gight, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1790
August 15, 1790
Age 21
Goodwood, Sussex, England
1791
August 3, 1791
Age 22
Richmond House, Whitehall Gardens, London, England
1793
October 3, 1793
Age 25
1796
February 12, 1796
Age 27
1797
September 6, 1797
Age 28
1798
July 15, 1798
Age 29
1799
September 20, 1799
Age 31