Charlotte Beauclerk

Is your surname Beauclerk?

Research the Beauclerk family

Charlotte Beauclerk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Charlotte Beauclerk (Clayton)

Also Known As: "Charlotte (Clayton) Lovelace Beauclerk"
Birthplace: Parson's Green, London, Middlesex , England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Clayton, of Richmond and Alice Clayton
Wife of John Lovelace, 4th Baron Lovelace and Henry Beauclerk
Mother of John Lovelace, 5th Baron; ?? Lovelace, 6th Baron and Neville Lovelace, 7th Baron
Sister of John Clayton, II; General Jasper Clayton; Elizabeth Clayton; Alice Symonds and Mary Strickland

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charlotte Beauclerk

Charlotte Clayton, born 1678 in Parson' Green, suburb of London, ENG; married (1) Baron John Lovelace Abt. 1700; born Abt. 1675 in of, Hurley, Buckinghamshire, ENG; died 1708; married (2) Lord Henry Beauclerk Aft. 1708; born Abt. 1675.


  1. David Nash Ford's Royal Berkshire History John Lovelace (1672-1709) did not very materially improve his finacial position by his marriage, on 20th October 1702, to Charlotte, daughter of Sir John Clayton of Richmond.
  2. Amanda Taylor's Genealogy .... John Lovelace (1672-1709), eventually became the 4th Lord Lovelace of Hurley and died of pneumonia (along with two of his three sons) six months after his arrival as Royal Governor of New York Colony in December, 1708. The surviving son, Neville Lovelace, the 7th Lord Lovelace of Hurley (born in 1706), returned to England with his mother and died "sans progeny" (without an heir) in 1736.


  1. The Clayton family.   By Henry F. Hepburn, Esq.  Published 1904 by The Historical Society of Delaware in Wilmington, Del . Written in English. Series: Papers of the Histrical Society of Delaware -- XLI.  Page 13.
  2. Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography, Under the Editorial ..., Volume 4.  edited by Lyon Gardiner Tyler.  Page 118.
  3. Poetic Sisters: Early Eighteenth-Century Women Poets. By Deborah Kennedy.