Charlotte Stone (1818 - d.)

‹ Back to Stone surname

View Charlotte Stone's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Charlotte Stone
  • Request to view Charlotte Stone's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Charlott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nelson, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Fay Baldwin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Charlotte Stone

Charlotte Stone was born 1818 in New Hampshire. She married on Mar. 7, 1842 in Nelson, Cheshire Co., New Hampshire with GILMAN NIMS, son of Matthew Nims and Lucy Brown. He was born 1812 in Roxbury, Cheshire Co., New Hampshire. He died Aug. 31, 1883 in Keene, Cheshire Co., New Hampshire of dysentery. All children born in Roxbury, NH.

Children were: Albert G. (1844), Sarah E. (1846), Granville Webster (7/17/1848), Lura S. (1851), Lucy M. (1854) and Ellen C. (1857).

  • 1842 marriage certif: Charlotte Stone married Gilman Nims on 3/7/1842 in Nelson, Cheshire Co., NH. He res. in Roxbury, she in Stoddard.
  • 1850 census: Charlotte (32, b NH) and husband Gilman (37, b NH); in Roxbury, Cheshire Co., NH w ch. Albert G. (6, b NH), Sarah E. (4, b NH), and Granville W. (1, b NH). He is a farmer.
view all

Charlotte Stone's Timeline

1818
1818
Nelson, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1842
March 7, 1842
Age 24
Nelson, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1844
February 12, 1844
Age 26
Roxbury, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1846
March 15, 1846
Age 28
Roxbury Township, Morris, New Jersey, United States
1848
July 17, 1848
Age 30
Roxbury, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1850
November 6, 1850
Age 32
Roxbury, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1853
July 1, 1853
Age 35
Roxbury, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
1856
August 3, 1856
Age 38
Roxbury, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
????