Charlotte Turkington, SM/PROG

Is your surname Turkington?

Research the Turkington family

Charlotte Turkington, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charlotte Turkington (Whitfield), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Brown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died in Gum Gove Farm, Taba Ndoda, District Fort White, South Africa
Place of Burial: Fort White, Gum Grove, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Whitfield and Mary Whitfield
Wife of William Henry Turkington
Partner of John Brown
Mother of Leo Africanus Whitfield; Mary Margaret Whitfield; Charlotte Belinda Whitfield; Mary Margaret Whitfield; John Whitfield and 1 other
Sister of John Humphrey Whitfield; Harriott Whitfield; John Thomas Whitfield; Anna Maria Emilia Whitfield; William Lancaster Whitfield and 4 others
Half sister of Thomas Chapman Healy Whitfield and Frederick John Whitfield

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charlotte Turkington, SM/PROG

1820 British Settler

Charlotte Whitfield 23, was a member of William Clark's Party of 88 Settlers on the Northampton.

Party originated from London.

Departed Portsmouth, 13 December 1819. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 26 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth on 30 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Collingham on the Botha's River, and at the Clay Pits - the location being named Collingham.

----------------------------------

1820 Settler (Clark's Party) on the Northampton. Travelled unaccompanied but in the records as Charlotte Brown, sister of John Brown (sic). Became common law wife of John Brown after he dumped his wife Anne. All 5 of their children retained the surname Whitfield. Charlotte's descendants were mainly traders and farmers in the Eastern Cape and Transkei. They have since spread throughout Southern Africa and to places like Australia, New Zealand and England. Death notice from extract CMISC315 Kaffrarian Watchman dated Monday 28 June 1875 gives her death as monday 21 June 1875 at age of 85 years and 4 months making her birthday in Feb 1790. Her baptism however at St Paul's Covent Garden occurred on 17 March 1789 which probably means she was born in Feb 1789 rather than 1790.

http://www.eggsa.org/newspapers/index.php/newspaper-obituaries-and-snippets/780-newspaper-obituaries-and-snippets - WRITTEN BY TRISHA MCLEOD | 12 MAY 2012 -

WHITFIELD - Charlotte Whitfield went to the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope in 1820 and was married in or about the year 1836 at Gahamstown to William Henry TURKINGTON, and died at Fort White, Cape Colony on 21st June 1876 - Lloyds Weekly 22/05/1898

Natalia 5 (1975) Copyright © Natal Society Foundation 2010 -

Notes and Queries The Albany Connection Fynns and Canes In our last issue we drew attention to the part played by 1820 Albany settlers in the rumbustious business of white pioneering in Natal. These comments have elicited an interesting response from Mrs. Margaret Rainier of East London, who writes:

The biographical sketches of notable English immigrants to early Natal in the fourth issue of Natalia, and your editorial article drawing attention to the close association between some of them and the Albany settlers of 1820 prompts me to send you a brief footnote to this theme. Although the information I have is incomplete, it is possible that there was some family relationship between John Cane and Henry Francis Fynn.

While preparing Sophia Pigot's Journals for publication in the Graham's Town Series, Mrs. Rainier became engaged in correspondence with the late Mr. Frank Newnes of Bulawayo', who was interested in the settler John Brown and his family, 'fellow passengers with the Pigots in the Northampton, and mentioned several times by Sophia'. In a letter, dated 6 January 1969, and now in the Albany Museum, Mr. Newnes provvided Mrs. Rainier with the following information based on 'research in genealogical records in South Africa and in London':

John Brown's wife's maiden name was Ann Cane. She was born in London on 16 May 1790, and they were married at St. Ann's, Westminster, on 26 October 1812. Their children were: Elizabeth, born 1815 (in London?), who became the wife of Edward Chapman Leonard, and died in 1859. Ann, born 17 September 1817 (in London?). She married Henry Frands Fynn (no date given), and died at the Swart Kei on 30 June 1839, while he was stationed at Tarka Post. Chdstianna, born 12 September 1821 (in Grahamstown?); became Fynn's 2nd wife. George, born 1 June, 1827.

Brown himself seems to have been a character who would have felt at home with some of the more colourful of the white pioneers of Port Natal. When he sailed for SO'uth Africa he was accompanied, Mrs. Rainier says, not only by his wife, but alsO' by his mistress, Charlotte Whitfield, 'whO' travelled as his sister', and whose descendants bore her surname -a fact 'which has confused both Cory and Metrowich'. After landing at Algoa Bay, Brown 'settled at the Clay Pits in Albany, near Thomas Mahony, a notorious tough, and both were killed at the outbreak of the 1834-5 war.' - Natalia 5 (1975) Copyright © Natal Society Foundation 2010

view all 12

Charlotte Turkington, SM/PROG's Timeline

1789
March 17, 1789
St Paul's Covent Garden, London, England
1797
June 21, 1797
London, England
1820
1820
Age 22
Clay Pits, Coombes Valley, District Grahamstown, South Africa
1822
June 18, 1822
Age 24
Port Elizabeth, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1825
March 7, 1825
Age 27
March 7, 1825
Age 27
Alston
1826
July 27, 1826
Age 29
1828
February 25, 1828
Age 30
Bathurst, Albany, Eastern Cape, South
1829
January 16, 1829
Age 31
Bathurst, Cape, South Africa
1835
July 25, 1835
Age 38
St Georges, Grahamstown, South Africa