Charlotte Turkington, SM/PROG

Is your surname Turkington?

Research the Turkington family

Charlotte Turkington, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charlotte Turkington (Whitfield), SM/PROG

Nicknames: "Brown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died in Gum Gove Farm, Taba Ndoda, District Fort White, South Africa
Place of Burial: Fort White, Gum Grove, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Whitfield and Mary Whitfield
Wife of William Henry Turkington
Partner of John Brown
Mother of Leo Africanus Whitfield; Mary Margaret Whitfield; Charlotte Belinda Whitfield; Mary Margaret Whitfield; John Whitfield and 1 other
Sister of John Humphrey Whitfield; Harriott Whitfield; John Thomas Whitfield; Anna Maria Emilia Whitfield; William Lancaster Whitfield and 4 others
Half sister of Thomas Chapman Healy Whitfield and Frederick John Whitfield

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charlotte Turkington (Whitfield), SM/PROG

1820 British Settler

Charlotte Whitfield 23, was a member of William Clark's Party of 88 Settlers on the Northampton.

Party originated from London.

Departed Portsmouth, 13 December 1819. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 26 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth on 30 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Collingham on the Botha's River, and at the Clay Pits - the location being named Collingham.

----------------------------------

1820 Settler (Clark's Party) on the Northampton. Travelled unaccompanied but in the records as Charlotte Brown, sister of John Brown (sic). Became common law wife of John Brown after he dumped his wife Anne. All 5 of their children retained the surname Whitfield. Charlotte's descendants were mainly traders and farmers in the Eastern Cape and Transkei. They have since spread throughout Southern Africa and to places like Australia, New Zealand and England. Death notice from extract CMISC315 Kaffrarian Watchman dated Monday 28 June 1875 gives her death as monday 21 June 1875 at age of 85 years and 4 months making her birthday in Feb 1790. Her baptism however at St Paul's Covent Garden occurred on 17 March 1789 which probably means she was born in Feb 1789 rather than 1790.

http://www.eggsa.org/newspapers/index.php/newspaper-obituaries-and-snippets/780-newspaper-obituaries-and-snippets - WRITTEN BY TRISHA MCLEOD | 12 MAY 2012 -

WHITFIELD - Charlotte Whitfield went to the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope in 1820 and was married in or about the year 1836 at Gahamstown to William Henry TURKINGTON, and died at Fort White, Cape Colony on 21st June 1876 - Lloyds Weekly 22/05/1898

view all 12

Charlotte Turkington, SM/PROG's Timeline

1789
March 17, 1789
St Paul's Covent Garden, London, England
1797
June 21, 1797
London, England
1820
1820
Age 22
Clay Pits, Coombes Valley, District Grahamstown, South Africa
1822
June 18, 1822
Age 24
Port Elizabeth, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1825
March 7, 1825
Age 27
March 7, 1825
Age 27
Alston
1826
July 27, 1826
Age 29
1828
February 25, 1828
Age 30
Bathurst, Albany, Eastern Cape, South
1829
January 16, 1829
Age 31
Bathurst, Cape, South Africa
1835
July 25, 1835
Age 38
St Georges, Grahamstown, South Africa