Is your surname Bono?

Research the Bono family

Chaz Bono's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Chaz Salvatore Bono

Nicknames: "Chastity Bono", "Chastity Sun Bono"
Birthdate: (45)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sonny Bono and Cher
Half brother of <private> Bono; <private> Bono; Elijah Skye blue Allman and <private> Allman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • father
    • mother
    • <private> Mack (US House and widow of Sonny Bono) (Whitaker)
      step-parent
    • <private> Bono
      half sibling
    • <private> Bono
      half sibling
    • <private> Allman
      mother's ex-spouse
    • <private> Allman
      half sibling

About Chaz Salvatore Bono

Chaz Salvatore Bono (born Chastity Sun Bono; March 4, 1969) is an American transgender advocate, writer, actor, and musician. Bono is the only child that American entertainers Sonny and Cher had together, though each had children from other relationships. Bono is a female-to-male transgender man.

In 1995, after several years of being outed as lesbian by the tabloid press, Bono publicly declared herself as such in a cover story in a leading American gay monthly magazine, The Advocate. Bono went on to discuss the process of coming out to oneself and to others in two books. Family Outing: A Guide to the Coming Out Process for Gays, Lesbians, and Their Families (1998) includes the author's coming out account. The memoir, The End of Innocence (2003) discusses the author's outing, music career, and partner Joan's death from non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.

Around age 39, Bono underwent female-to-male gender transition. A two-part Entertainment Tonight feature in June 2009 explained that Bono's transition had started a year before. In May 2010, Bono legally changed gender and name. Bono made a documentary about his life which debuted on OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network.

More...Wiki - Chaz Bono

view all

Chaz Bono's Timeline

1969
March 4, 1969