Chauncey Jones

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Chauncey Jones's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Chauncey Jones

Also Known As: "Chauncy", "Chancy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Stoddard, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
Place of Burial: Washington, Sullivan, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Jones and Hannah Hoar
Husband of Matilda Copeland
Father of Leonard Jones; Luman Jones and Loren Jones
Brother of Nehemiah Jones; Capt. Samuel Jones; Stillman Jones; Milton Jones; Sophia Jones and 1 other

Managed by: Harrison Victor Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Chauncey Jones

Chauncey Jones, son of Samuel Jones and Hannah Hoar, was born in Windsor, New Hampshire on Oct. 11, 1792; married with MATILDA COPELAND on Jan. 20, 1814 in Stoddard, Cheshire Co., New Hampshire; res. first in Hillsborough, and afterward in Washington, on a farm which was afterward owned by the town. He was a prominent citizen and held the commission of Captain in the state militia. Some of the older citizens of the town trained under him in their youth. After a time he removed to Massachusettts but returned to Stoddard, where he died Mar. 27, 1850, aged 57 years.

Children were: Leonard (b. Hillsborough 7/10/1814), Luman (b. W. 7/14/1816), and Loren (b. W. 10/6/1818).

  • LDS pedigree: Chauncey Jones m. Matilda Copeland on 1/20/1814 in Stoddard, NH.
  • http://archive.org/details/historyofwashing00wash. Pg. 497 (despite this record indicating that Matilda was a Spaulding, I find no record as such. Birth records of Leonard and Luman show Matilda (no surname) and Chauncey as parents...further search does show an LDS record of Chauncey and Matilda COPELAND; married 1/20/1814, The only Matilda Spaulding in the Hist. of Washington was wife of Moses D. Proctor Jr. and Sullivan G. Spaulding...but this canNOT be the same person since she was having children well past the 1870's. This one was born Matilda Howlett, born in 1840's. This Matilda connected to the Spaulding's could NOT have had children born 1814-1818.)
view all

Chauncey Jones's Timeline

1792
October 11, 1792
Windsor, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
1814
January 20, 1814
Age 21
Stoddard, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
July 10, 1814
Age 21
Hillsborough, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, United States
1816
July 14, 1816
Age 23
Washington, Sullivan, New Hampshire, United States
1818
October 6, 1818
Age 25
Washington, Sullivan, New Hampshire, United States
1850
March 27, 1850
Age 57
Stoddard, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States
????
Washington, Sullivan, New Hampshire, United States