Rishe Kahanov (Margolis)

Is your surname Kahanov?

Research the Kahanov family

Rishe Kahanov (Margolis)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Chava Risa Kahanov (Margolis)

Also Known As: "Rishe Kohonoff"
Birthplace: Rokiškis, Rokiškis district municipality, Panevėžys County, Lithuania
Death: Died in Montréal, QC, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Asher "Isser" Margolis and Chaya Sarah Margolis
Wife of Eliyahu Shmuel Kahanov
Mother of Sora Chaiken (Kahanov) and Chaim Osher Kahanov
Sister of Shaina Levitin (Margolis)
Half sister of Jacob Margolis; Hinde Bayla Altman; Liba Sula Feigelman; Marcus (Mordechai) Margolis; Gitte Riva Margolis and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rishe Kahanov (Margolis)

Birth recorded in 1883 (Jewish Gen):

  • MARGOLIS, Risha father Osher, grandfather Elyash born 19/5/1883 in Rokiškis, Panevežys, Kaunas

Comment: Suvalkai

Registered in: Rokiškis

Not Microfilmed / KRA / 210 / 1 / 621 / 1

1897 Lithuanian Census

  • Name: Rishe
  • Father Osher (Rokiskis rabbi)
  • Age 12
  • Born and living in Rokiskis (where her father was rabbi).
  • Registered in Kalvarija (her father's hometown).
view all

Rishe Kahanov (Margolis)'s Timeline

May 19, 1883
Rokiškis, Rokiškis district municipality, Panevėžys County, Lithuania
July 13, 1951
Age 68
Montréal, QC, Canada