Chaya Ester Bursztyn (Blum) / חיה אסתר בורשטין

Is your surname Bursztyn?

Research the Bursztyn family

Chaya Ester Bursztyn (Blum) / חיה אסתר בורשטין's Geni Profile

Records for Chaya [Chaja Ester Bursztyn]

3,993 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Chaya [Chaja] Ester Bursztyn (Blum)

Hebrew: חיה אסתר בורשטין (בלום), הי"ד
Also Known As: "חיה אסתר בורשטין - בלום"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Slonim or Baranovicze, Belarus
Cause of death: Murdered by the Nazis and their local collaborators in the Holocaust during WWII
Place of Burial: Unmarked mass-grave in Slonim, Belarus
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Asher Lemyl Blum אשר לעמיל בלום and Rivkah Blum רבקה בלום
Wife of Avrom-Boruch Bursztyn אברהם ברוך בורשטין הי״ד
Mother of Hena-Nechama Topola (Bursztyn) /; Benjamin Bursztyn /; Moshe Bursztyn /; Yechiel Bursztyn /; Israel Bursztyn / and 4 others
Sister of David Blum

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chaya Ester Bursztyn (Blum) / חיה אסתר בורשטין

Chaya Ester, her husband Avraham Baruch Bursztyn and 8 of her 9 children and spouses, and many of her grandchildren were murdered by the Nazis and their Polish-Belarus collaborators in 1941 or 1942 in the town of Slonim, or in Baranovicze, Belarus (then the Soviet Union).

Chaya Ester Blum was born and raised in Rozan, Poland. She married Reb Avraham Baruch Bursztyn, a Talmid Chacham" (rabbinical scholar) from Warsaw, and the couple built their home in Rozan, Poland, where they endured pogroms (large-scale, targeted, and repeated anti-Jewish rioting), WWI, Russia-Poland war of 1920, and WWII.

In Rozan Chaya Ester made her husband promise her that he would study the holy scriptures all his life, while she would be the "bread provider" of the family - running a local pub/restaurant. The family lived on Warszavska Street. Chaya Ester kept her promise and Avraham-Baruch contiued his studies while serving as Chair of "Hevra Kadisha" in Rozhan, and a "Posek" and "Borer" for all Jews in the County. She and her husband supported their youngest son, Yerachmiel Meir, in his quest to emigrate to Eretz Israel in 1934.

Abraham-Baruch, Chaya Ester and all their children (except Yerahmiel, their youngest) and their spouses, and many of their grandchildren were murdered by the Nazis and their Polish-Belarus collaborators in 1941 or in 1942 in the town of Slonim or Baranovicze, Belarus (then the Soviet Union) in the Holocaust during WWII.

It is believed that almost the whole family was murdered together with 9,000 of Slonim's Jews in a single Nazi operation on 14 November 1941 or in the second mass murder of 8,000 Jews of Slonim in 1942 (or in Baranovicze).

The only family survivors were the youngest son Yerachmiel Burstyn (who emigrated to Palestine in 1934 and raised his family there), and his daughter Nechama Topola who was exiled (in 1941 - in WWII) with her three daughters to Kazakhstan in the Soviet Union, where she passed away in 1944. Her two sons managed to leave the Soviet Union in 1941 to China and remained in Shanghai Ghetto during the war till 1945. Nechama's five children survived the Holocaust and WWII, in Russia and in China, and emigrated to the USA in 1945 and settled in Brooklyn, NY.

view all 14

Chaya Ester Bursztyn (Blum) / חיה אסתר בורשטין's Timeline

1868
1868
1887
1887
Age 19
Różan, Mazovia, Poland
1890
1890
Age 22
Różan, Mazovia, Poland
1893
1893
Age 25
Różan, Mazovia, Poland
1896
1896
Age 28
Rozhan, Poland
1899
1899
Age 31
Różan, Mazovia, Poland
1900
1900
- 1941
Age 32
Rozhan, Poland
1901
1901
Age 33
Różan, Mazovia, Poland
1903
1903
Age 35
Różan, Mazovia, Poland
1907
1907
Age 39
Różan, Mazovia, Poland