Cheney Boyse (1599 - c.1640) MP

‹ Back to Boyse surname

Is your surname Boyse?

Research the Boyse family

Cheney Boyse, Ancient Planter's Geni Profile

Records for Cheney Boyse

20,015 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Cheney Boyce", "Chyna", "Chene", "Cheyney", "Boyse", "Boise", "Boys", "Boice", "Boyce"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Virginia
Occupation: Ancient Planter
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Cheney Boyse

Cheney Boyse is listed among the passengers aboard the George from London as Chyna Boyse, age 26 in the Virginia Muster of Robert Bagwell for Charles City County on January 22, 1624/45, having arrived in May, 1617. Also included in the muster were Nathaniel Tatam, age 20, who arrived in May, 1619.

In 1636, Cheney Boyse was granted 1550 acres in Charles City County, bounded on the north by the line hill swamp, and on the west by Merchant’s Hope Creek. 100 acres were due to him as an ancient planter and 1,450 for the transportation of twenty-nine persons: included were Cheyeny Boyse, Thomas Harris, John Tomlinson, James Tomlinson, John Mason, John Walker, William Baxter, and Elizabeth Phillips.

Cheney Boyse was a member of the House of Burgesses for Shirley Hundred. Cheney Boyse, Nathaniel Tatum and Anthony Wyatt were the viewers of tobacco for Charles City County.

During the Indian raids and massacres in 1622, Cheney’s wife was captured by the Indians along with several other women and children. They were held as hostages until the colonists burned the Indian’s corn crop. The Indians sued for peace and food in exchange for the hostages. In his sketch on Cheney, Tyler writes “…his wife Sarah was carried off by Indians in 1622 and came back appareled like and Indian Queen….”

There seems to be some confusion about the wife or wives of Cheney Boyse. Most records will include the wife Sarah mentioned above, the survivor of the Indian kidnapping. This is likely true, and that Sarah was the mother of Cheney's son Thomas. Other sources indicate that he married Joyce, possibly surnamed Bland. This is also true. This Joyce survived Cheney and later married a Capt. Richard Tye, with whom she had several children. Joyce also survived Capt. Tye and married John Cogan (or Coggin).

Cheney Boyse died in Virginia in the 1640's - dates vary with source used. The most commonly seen date is 1649, however, if he did leave a widow Joyce, she remarried in 1644, so Cheney had to have died prior to that date.

Cheney and wife Sarah were the parents of Thomas Boyse. Thomas Boyse married Emelia Craven, the daughter of Richard Craven. They were the parents of John, Boyce, Elizabeth, Betheyer, Bridget, and Emelia Scott.

Note: Cheney Boyse is spelled variously Cheny, Chyna and Boise, Boyce, and Boys.

Links to additional material:

view all

Cheney Boyse, Ancient Planter's Timeline

1599
1599
England
1638
1638
Age 39
1640
1640
Age 41
Virginia
????
????
????
- present
Charles City County, Virginia