Chief Richard Kula Fields

Is your surname Fields?

Research the Fields family

Chief Richard Kula Fields's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Kula Fields, Jr.

Also Known As: "middle initial may be J."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East, TN, USA
Death: Died in Nacogdoches, Nacogdoches County, TX, USA
Cause of death: Execution ordered by Duwa'li to appease Mexican Govmt
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Richard Fields and Susannah Rebecca Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan
Husband of Nancy Timberlake Brown; Jennie Brown Fields; Miss Grapp; Elizabeth Fields and Nancy Brown
Father of <private> Fields; <private> Fields; Ezekial Fields, Sr.; Nancy Blythe; John Jack Fields and 15 others
Brother of Thomas Fields; John Fox Fields; Susannah "Su-sa-ni" Fields; George F Fields; Lucy McCoy and 1 other
Half brother of Ruth West; Bushyhead Fields; John Calvin Martin, Jr; "Nannie" Martin; Elizabeth Martin and 2 others

Occupation: War Chief, Chief of the Texas Cherokees, Chief CN-Texas
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 46

Immediate Family

About Chief Richard Kula Fields

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5335795

Peter P. Pitchlynn states in his diary that Richard Fields is a "half-breed" Cherokee.


went to Texas in 1821, became a chief among the Texas Cherokees and was slain by the Texans in 1827 (source: http://digital.library.okstate.edu/chronicles/v014/v014p349.html)

http://cherokeeregistry.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=244&Itemid=1

i. Chief Richard Kalu-Gas "Cherokee" Fields, born 1762 in, TN; died May 08, 1827 in Nacogdoches, TX;

married (1) Jennie Buffington 1795; born 1780; 

married (2) Nancy Brown 1799; born 1782; married (3) Elizabeth "Cherokee" Hicks 1803; born 1771 in Cherokee Nation-IT;

married (4) F. N. Grapp 1810; born 1780.

Notes for Chief Richard Kalu-Gas "Cherokee" Fields: Blood: 1/4 Cherokee Clan: Long Hair Clan (Mary Grant) Chief Texas Cherokee Captain in Creek War of 1814. Richard died in Texas after crossing the Sabine River. He was executed on order of Duwa'li to appease the Mexican Government

view all 27

Chief Richard Kula Fields's Timeline

1762
1762
Cherokee Nation East, TN, USA
1789
1789
Age 27
1793
1793
Age 31
Oklahoma, USA
1794
1794
Age 32
Cherokee Nation East, GA, USA
1797
1797
Age 35
Sale Ck, Hamilton, TN, USA
1797
Age 35
Sale Creek, Hamilton, Tennessee, USA
1800
1800
Age 38
Cherokee Nation Bradley East, TN, USA
1802
1802
Age 40
Cne, TN, USA
1802
Age 40
Sale Creek, Hamilton, Tennessee, USA