Christaan Hendrik (Doel) Zeederberg, b7c8

Is your surname Zeederberg?

Research the Zeederberg family

Christaan Hendrik (Doel) Zeederberg, b7c8's Geni Profile

Records for Christaan Zeederberg

1,293 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christaan Hendrik (Doel) Zeederberg, b7c8

Also Known As: "Doel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Death: Died in London, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Voortrekkerbegraafplaas Perseel 3E, Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Pieter Hans Zeederberg, b7 and Sophia Margrita Ruisch
Husband of Hendrika Maria Zeederberg, b8
Father of Mildred Zeederberg, b7c8d1; Thelma Marie Plenderleith, b7c8d2; Anthony Zeederberg, b7c8d3; Viola Margery Zeederberg; Christian Hendrik Zeederberg, b7c8d5 and 1 other
Brother of Lewis Andries (Louw) Zeederberg, b7c1; Bernardus Johannes Zeederberg, b7c11; Petrus Frederik Martinus Zeederberg, b7c2; Hans Jacobus Zeederberg, b7c3; Roelof Abraham (Dolf) Zeederberg, b7c4 and 5 others

Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Christaan Hendrik (Doel) Zeederberg, b7c8

One of the Zeederberg Brothers who established the Zeederberg & Co, Coach Proprietors

His gravestone may be seen at - http://www.eggsa.org/library/main.php?g2_itemId=1162828

South African Genealogies Volume 17 p 58 - no birth date given. Information found on Ancestry Tree - Bannatyne Tree owner VIVIANBANNANTYNE - birthdate given 3rd May 1860. The same date of death is given for both sources -

HOWEVER SAG say that Doel was the son of b10 Jacobus Christiaan Zeederberg and his wife Geertruyda Jacomina Margaretha Otto whereas the Ancestry tree suggests b7 Petrus Hans Zeederberg and his wife Sophia Margrita Ruisch. The names of the siblings in this family (b7) do tie up with the names of the other brothers who set up the Coach company.

On the Death Notice 6/9/212 - 9235 as supplied by Brian Nelson lists the children of b7 Petrus Hans Zeederberg and his wife Sophia Margrita Ruisch the children are listed with their birthdates, and this does tie up with the information given in the Ancestry tree.

SAG is incorrect.

Death Registered - FreeBMD Index Dec Q 1907 St. Marylebone Reg District London 1a page 322

The first firm of Zeederberg & Co., Coach Proprietors was set up by four Zeederberg brothers in Pretoria. The first route was from Pretoria to the Northern Transvaal, in 1890. It was the occupation of Mashonaland, his subsequent friendship with Cecil Rhodes, and the tremendous demand for transport north of the Limpopo, which gave Christian Hendrik (Doel) Zeederberg reason to set up in Rhodesia.

Link - Memories of Rhodesia

The four brothers were - Lewis (Louw), Petrus (Pieter), Roelof (Dolf), and Christiaan (Doel), four sons of Pieter Hans Zeederberg. b7

  • Lewis Andries Zeederberg b7c1. born 10 Mar 1846 Cape Town; died 24 May 1929 Johannesburg
  • Petrus Friederich Zeederberg b7c2. born 26 Apr 1848 Pietermaritzburg; died 27 Apr 1942
  • Roelof Abraham Zeederberg b7c4. born 13 Jun 1852; Pietermaritzburg; died 5 Aug 1909 Pretoria
  • Christiaan Hendrik "Doel" Zeederberg b7c8. born Pietermaritzburg 3 May 1860; d. London 26 Oct 1907.

Doel Zeederberg Ancestry Tree - Vivian Bannatyne Feb 2011

view all

Christaan Hendrik (Doel) Zeederberg, b7c8's Timeline

1860
May 3, 1860
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1860
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1899
September 9, 1899
Age 39
1900
August 9, 1900
Age 40
1903
April 3, 1903
Age 42
1905
August 10, 1905
Age 45
1907
October 26, 1907
Age 47
London, United Kingdom
????
????
????