Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

Dorothy Hall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothy Hall (Rogers)

Also Known As: "Dorathe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, UK
Death: Died in Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthony Rogers and Anne Rogers
Wife of John Hall, of Bradford, Gent.
Mother of Thomas Hall, of Bradford and John Hall, of Bradford, Esq.

Managed by: Pamela Joyce Compton
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Hall

1.  John Hall I, son and heir b. c1540 d. 9/1/1620, of Forde, m. Dorothy Rogers d. and heiress of Anthony of Bradford

Children:  

  • 1.  Thomas Hall, b. c1566 Wiltshire d. c1600, eldest son.
  • 2.  John Hall II b. c1570 Wiltshire d. 3/19/1631 m. Elizabeth Brune, dau. of Henry of Athelhampton, co., Dorset.

notes

       After succeeding male heirs of the Hall family of Bradford on Avon intermarried with the families of Bowyer of Wilton, Tropenell of Chalfield and Mervyn of Fonthill, we find John Hall, the next heir of this family, described as 'of Forde' married to Dorothy, daughter and sole heiress of Anthony Rogers who died in 1583.  Anthony Rogers was the last male representative of this branch of the Rogers family in Bradford on Avon.  By this pairing, the Besill estate was once again under one roof.  She also brought into the marriage her own patrimony, part of which was located at Holt. Her mother was Anne daughter of Thomas Wroughton. 

"Anthony Rogers of Bradford, Esq., son and heir of Anthony, mar. Ann, da. of Thomas Wroughton of Broughton, co. [Hants.] South'ton, Esq., and by her had issue, Dorathe, his only dau.; which mar. to John Hall, son a heir of Thomas Hall, and by her hath issue, Thomas Hall and John Hall, living," per, The visitation of Wiltshire 1565, By William Harvey, p. 39.  

Anne Wroughton of Moores Court, Isle of Wight, daughter of Sir Thomas Wroughton, married Lancelot Lisle and they had son Thomas Lisle.  Lancelot Lisle died and his manorial rights passed to his widow Anne who then married Anthony Rogers, son of Anthony Rogers and Dorothy Ernely, grandson of William Rogers and Joan Horton and great grandson of Thomas Rogers and Cecilia Besill. Cecilia's sister Margaret married Nicholas Hall. Anthony Rogers and his wife Anne held courts at Holt from 1544 to 1556; grandson Anthony Lisle, son of Thomas Lisle, succeeded her. Dorothy Rogers b. c1540, dau. and heir of Anthony Rogers of Bradford and Anne Wroughton, married John Hall, son of Thomas Hall and Elizabeth Mervyn.  

----

view all

Dorothy Hall's Timeline

1559
1559
Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, UK
1566
May 13, 1566
Age 7
Credition, Devon, England
1566
Age 7
Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, England
1570
October 12, 1570
Age 11
Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, England
1620
1620
Age 61
Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, UK