Christen Nilsson

Is your surname Nilsson?

Research the Nilsson family

Christen Nilsson's Geni Profile

Records for Christen Nilsson

4,225,279 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Christen Nilsson

Also Known As: "Nels Christian Nelson?"
Birthplace: Norway
Death: Died in Clear Lake, Polk, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Gina Paulina Olson
Father of Dr. Anton N. Nelson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Christen Nilsson

Emigrated to the US in 1866 with friend Mathias Peterson from Christiana, Norway. Homesteaded 80 acres in Clark County, Wisconsin, logging in winters. Christen married Mathias' niece, Gina Paulina Olson, in 1876. They had five children.


  1. The Man From Clear Lake: Earth Day Founder Senator Gaylord Nelson. By Bill Christofferson. Page 25.
  2. Name: Nels Christian Nelson. Birth Date: 8 Oct 1847. Birth Place: Norway. Age at event: 64. Court District: Illinois, Indiana, Wisconsin, Iowa. Year of Arrival: 1865. Date of Action: 22 Jan 1912 National Archives and Records Administration (NARA); Washington, D.C.; Soundex Index to Naturalization Petitions for the United States District and Circuit Courts, Northern District of Illinois and Immigration and Naturalization Service District 9, 1840-1950 (M1285); Microfilm Serial: M1285; Microfilm Roll: 130.
view all

Christen Nilsson's Timeline

October 8, 1847
Age 28
Clark, Wisconsin, United States
February 20, 1878
Age 30
Clark, Wisconsin, United States
Age 81
Clear Lake, Polk, Wisconsin, United States