Christiaan Böck, SV/PROG

Is your surname Böck?

Research the Böck family

Christiaan Böck, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Christiaan Böck

6,635,667 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christiaan Böck, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Bock", "Bok"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wolfenbuttel, Braunschweig, Germany
Death: Died in Rondebosch Kaapstad
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anna Groothenning van Bengale, SM/PROG
Father of Michiel Bock, b1; Catharina Bock b3; Anna (Johanna) Bock, b4 SM; Christiaan Bock, b4 and Clara Bock, b5

Occupation: Soldier VOC, Barkeeper, Farmer Rondebosch, Cape Town.
Managed by: June Frances Kotzee
Last Updated:

About Christiaan Böck, SV/PROG

Name variants - Bok/Bock

See first Fifty Year Project - http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g3/p3182.htm

Christiaan BOK was from Wolfenbütel, North Germany. He was 27 and a soldier when he arrived at the Cape in 1696. He came out with Geringer and they became business partners. He had the following children with ex-slave Anna van BENGAL also known as Anna GROOTHENNING. She and her child Anna was baptised 1 January 1713. They got married 5 February 1713.

Anna Groothenning came as a slave from Bengale and became the slave of the baker Hans Casper Geringer. Geringer had a child out of wedlock with Anna, this child was born in 1703 and was called Maria Groothenning / Maria Bock / Maria van die Kaap. In 1709 Anna Groothenning and her four children Michiel, Maria, Catharina and Johanna were manumitted 27 August 1709 by Geringer.

Anna Groothenning and her children were baptised on 1 January 1713 in Cape Town. Geringer and Christaan Bok were business partners.

Children:

The Fifty Year Project suggest that only 4 of Anna Groothenning van Bengale's children were Bok's and that two older children, Catharina Box (who married Gous and Maria Groothenning who married Eysmann and Verkouter, were the children of Darius van Bengale

MOOC8/3.36 (Full document attached) Christiaan Bock

26 Augustus 1716

A: Cranendonk

Staat, inventaris en taxatie der goederen, naargelaten en met 'er dood ontruijmt bij wijlen den burger Christiaan Bock ten voordeelen van desselfs compagnion Hans Casper Gerringer voor de eene helfte, en desselfs naargelatene wed:e Anna Groot Heijningh voor een vierdepart mitsgaders d'ondertenoemene vijf sijne minderjarige kinderen voor 't laaste vierdepart als

  • Michiel Bok oud 14 jaaren
  • Catharina 11
  • Johanna 8
  • Christiaan 1 1/2 jaar en
  • Claara Bok oud ses maanden

b1 Michiel Bok baptised 17 March 1702, X 2 July 1719 Elisabeth van der Poel

Maria born 1703, her father was Geringer. Maria herself had an illegitimate son by Nicolaas Bruyns. She later married Thomas Eysman

b2 Catharina born 1705, married at age 13 on 27 February 1718 Estiene Gous.

b3 Johanna born 1708 (later known as Anna), when she was fourteen years old she married Andries Bester on 13 February 1724, thus becoming the stammoeder of the Bester family

b4 Christiaan baptised 8 July 1714 never married

b5 Clara born in 1716, at age 15 she married 4 February 1731 Johan Jurgen Fuchs (also known as Vos), XX 1 August 1756 Gideon Slabbert

Bok died in 1716. Anna Groothenning had also children with Hans Caspar Geringer, a girl named Maria. Geringer passed away in 1719.

Anna then had an affair with Jacob Marik, she had a son who was born 6 March 1718 named Jacob baptised 6 March 1718. Marik and Geringer had some legal cases against one another.

Verwysings:

M Cairns, "Geringer and Bok - A Genealogical Jig-Saw" Familia XIII, 1976, no 2

André Bester: "Stamboom van Cornelius Johannes Bester 1874-1918) Familia 1997 no 1

Lombard and Heese

Saamgestel deur:

AM van Rensburg

--------------------

http://www.mypeoplepuzzle.co.za/cornel_viljoen_research/3848.htm -------------------- Bock was 'n 27-jarige soldaat toe hy aan die Kaap gearriveer het in 1696 saam met Hans Casper Geringer, 'n bakker. Hy en Geringer het 'n besigheidsvennootskap aangegaan.

view all 11

Christiaan Böck, SV/PROG's Timeline

1668
1668
Wolfenbuttel, Braunschweig, Germany
1696
1696
Age 28
Cape
1702
1702
Age 34
Cape, South Africa
1705
1705
Age 37
1708
1708
Age 40
Cape of Good Hope
1713
February 5, 1713
Age 45
South Africa
1714
1714
Age 46
1716
August 27, 1716
Age 48
Rondebosch Kaapstad
1716
Age 48
Cape, South Africa
1717
1717
Age 48
Rondebosch