Pieter Christiaan Bresler

Is your surname Bresler?

Research the Bresler family

Pieter Christiaan Bresler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Pieter Christiaan Bresler

Also Known As: "Pieter Christiaan"
Birthplace: Farm ' Bavaria ', Vrede District, Orange Free State, South Africa
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Augustus Bresler and Elizabeth ( Bittie ) Petronella Christina Bresler
Brother of Hester Johanna Bresler; Dina Elizabeth Bresler; Christina Magdalena Bresler; Elizabeth Petronella Christina Bresler; Maria Johanna Bresler and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pieter Christiaan Bresler

NG Kerk, Vrede, Orange Free State - Baptismal Register Entry : 50 of September 1890

Pieter Christiaan Bresler - Birth : 2 December 1889 - Baptised : 6 April 1890

Parents : Johannes Augustus Bresler / Elizabeth Petronella Christina de Jager

Presiding Minister : Ds J.H. Enslin

Baptismal Witnesses : Pieter Christiaan de Jger / Maria Margaretha van der Westhuizen

Pieter Christiaan de Jager ( Snr ) Barbara Jacoba Steyn

Anglo Boer War History : Arrived at the Harrismith Concentration Camp on 2 August 1901, Aged 11 year's - Prisoner No ; 115 891 Transfered to the Standerton Concentration Camp on 7 September 1901 Returned to the Farm ' Bavaria ' on being released.

view all

Pieter Christiaan Bresler's Timeline

December 2, 1889
Vrede District, Orange Free State, South Africa
April 6, 1890
Vrede, Orange Free State, South Africa