Christian Buck (1609 - 1699)

‹ Back to Buck surname

13

Matches

0 0 13
Adds more complete death place and sibling(s).

View Christian Buck's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Christian Buck
  • Request to view Christian Buck's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Beck", "Emmanuel Enoch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Padbury, Buckinghamshire, England, Great Britain
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Managed by: Edward LuVerne Buck
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Christian Buck

Christian Buck (also known as Emmanuel Enoch), son of William Buck of Cambridge, England, and Margaret Buck, was born c.1609 in Padbury, Buckhinghamshire, England. He was 26 when he came to America on the barque "Blessing" in July 1635, ship's master was John Lester. The ship's passenger list has him listed as Christian Beck. He may have had a brother with him as well, as there is a Henry Beck age 18 listed. A total of 31 passengers made the long trip across the Atlantic. He died in 1699 at the age of 90 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

Sources

  • This directory contains information on the descendants of a Thomas Buck (RIN 1627), who is assumed to be a grandson of Wm., and the son of Wm.'s son Thomas.
  • U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Name: Christian Buck; Year: 1635; Age: 26; Estimated Birth Year: abt 1609; Place: Massachusetts; Source Publication Code: 6799.25; Primary Immigrant: Buck, Christian; Annotation: Most are date and port of arrival; some are date and place of settlement in Massachusetts. Name of ship, place of origin, occupation, and other genealogical data pertaining to will administration may also be provided. Source Bibliography:POPE, CHARLES HENRY. The Pioneers of Massachusetts, A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns and Churches, and other Contemporaneous Documents. Baltimore, MD:Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1998. 550p. Page:76. Source Citation: Place: Massachusetts; Year: 1635; Page Number: 76. Source Information: Ancestry.com. U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2010. Original data: Filby, P. William, ed. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Farmington Hills, MI, USA: Gale Research, 2010.
view all

Christian Buck's Timeline

1609
1609
Padbury, Buckinghamshire, England, Great Britain
1699
1699
Age 90
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts