Christian Lindsay

Is your surname Lindsay?

Research the Lindsay family

Christian Lindsay's Geni Profile

Records for Christian Lindsay

750,495 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christian Lindsay

Nicknames: "Cunningham", "Cuninghame", "Cunynghame"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Seton, East Lothian, , Scotland
Death: Died in Glencairn, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Lindsay, 1st Lord of the Byres and Agnes Stewart of Lorn
Wife of John Seton, Master of Seton and Robert Cunningham, Lord of Kilmaurs, 2nd Earl of Glencairn
Mother of Sir George Seton, 2nd Lord Seton; Margaret Seton; Alexander Seton; John Seton and Sir Cuthbert Cunningham, 3rd Earl of Glencairn
Sister of John Lindsay of the Bryres; Elizabeth Lundlin; Patrick Lindsay; David Lindsay; Margaret Lindsay, Lady Innermeath and 2 others

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Christian Lindsay

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10801.htm#i108007

Christian Lindsay was the daughter of John Lindsay, 1st Lord Lindsay of the Byres and Agnes Stewart.2,3 She married, firstly, John Seton, Master of Seton, son of George Seton, 1st Lord Seton and Margaret Stewart, circa 20 January 1458/59.2 She married, secondly, Robert Cuninghame, 2nd Earl of Glencairn, son of Alexander Cuninghame, 1st Earl of Glencairn and Margaret Hepburn, before 19 July 1476.4 She died between 1491 and 11 March 1496.2 From circa 20 January 1458/59, her married name became Seton. From before 19 July 1476, her married name became Cunningham.

Child of Christian Lindsay and Robert Cuninghame, 2nd Earl of Glencairn

  • Cuthbert Cuninghame, 3rd Earl of Glencairn+ d. fr 23 May 1540 - May 15415

Children of Christian Lindsay and John Seton, Master of Seton

  • Margaret Seton 4
  • George Seton, 2nd Lord Seton+ d. fr 11 Jun 1507 - 6 Apr 15084
  • John Seton d. a 14914
  • Alexander Seton d. a 15014

Citations

  • [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 993. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 220. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2342.
  • [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1285.
  • [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
view all

Christian Lindsay's Timeline

1430
1430
Seton, East Lothian, , Scotland
1431
1431
Age 1
Scotland, (Present UK)
1459
January 20, 1459
Age 29
Scotland, (Present UK)
1476
July 19, 1476
Age 46
Glencairn, , Dumfries-Shire, Scotland
July 19, 1476
Age 46
1491
1491
Age 61
Glencairn, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
????
Scotland
????
Scotland
????
Scotland