Christian Remick (c.1631 - 1718) MP

‹ Back to Remick surname

Is your surname Remick?

Research the Remick family

Christian Remick's Geni Profile

Records for Christian Remick

3,419,076 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Remich", "Remech"
Birthplace: Kittery, York, Maine, USA
Death: Died in Kittery, York, Maine, United States
Managed by: Christopher Lee Empey
Last Updated:

About Christian Remick

Old Kittery and Her Families, by Stackpole http://books.google.com/books?id=NMV8ijlqeA0C&pg=PA145#v=onepage&q&f=true (see pgs 90, 93, 141, 227)

note: Christians spouse Hannah _______________ possibly Freeman, Thompson, or Foster

Christian signed or had signed for him, his surname differently at least twice:

1651 and before 7/17/1661- Christian Remech appears on the list of Freemen of Kittery 1/4/1698-1699 at reading of his deposition, surname was recorded as Remich

Christian Remich (1), immigrant ancestor, came from England or Holland to America. He was born in 1631 and was living at Kittery, Maine, Jan. 24, 1715. He signed the submission to Massachusetts in 1652. He settled on Eliot Neck, where he had a grant of fifty-two acres of land in 1651, and six later grants. His house stood near the river, not far from the present school house. He was a planter and surveyor and was often selectman and treasurer of the town. He was one of the proprietors of old Kittery, and his grandson Nathaniel received several hundred acres of land at the division of common lands in 1750. He married Hannah _____, who was living in April, 1703.

Children:

  1. Hannah, born April 25, 1656, married Richard Gowell.
  2. Mary, born Aug. 7, 1658, married Peter Dixon.
  3. Jacob, born June 23, 1660, mentioned below.
  4. Sarah, born July 16, 1663, married first, John Thomson; second, John Sloper; third Moses Worster.
  5. Isaac, born July 20, 1665, married Elizabeth ____.
  6. Abraham, born June 9, 1667, married, 1692, Elizabeth Freeman.
  7. Martha, born Feb. 20, 1669, married Thomas Cole.
  8. Joshua, born April 24, 1672, married Ann Lancaster.
  9. Lydia, born Feb. 8, 1676.
view all 13

Christian Remick's Timeline

1631
May 12, 1631
Kittery, York, Maine, USA
1655
1655
Age 23
Kittery, York, Maine, United States
1656
April 25, 1656
Age 24
Kittery, York, Maine, United States
1658
August 7, 1658
Age 27
Kittery, York, Maine, United States
1660
June 23, 1660
Age 29
Kittery, York, ME, USA
1663
July 16, 1663
Age 32
Kittery, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1665
July 20, 1665
Age 34
Kittery, York, Maine, USA
1667
June 9, 1667
Age 36
Kittery, York, Maine, USA
1669
February 20, 1669
Age 37
Kittery, York, Maine, USA
1672
July 24, 1672
Age 41
Kittery, York, Maine