Christian Yoder

Is your surname Yoder?

Research the Yoder family

Christian Yoder's Geni Profile

Records for Christian Yoder

386,375 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christian G. Yoder

Nicknames: "Schweitzer", "i1742.9.21"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Steffisburg, Bern, Schweiz
Death: Died in Berks, PA, USA
Place of Burial: Berks, PA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob O. Yoder and Barbara “Widow” Yoder
Husband of ~ Yoder; Veronica and Barbara Beiler
Father of Elizabeth B Hertzler; Jacob Yoder; John Beiler Yoder; Barbara Yoder; Fanny C. Yoder and 8 others
Brother of Barbara Schürch; Catharine Kauffman; Magdalena Fisher; "Strong Jacob" Yoder; Anna König and 3 others

Managed by: Matthew Ropp
Last Updated:

About Christian G. Yoder

-------------------- Please do not make changes to the data in this profile without first uploading a source document and citing it in the sources tool provided by Geni. -------------------

some report him to have lived from 1722-1772

http://www.jarretthousenorth.com/annex/Family/genealogy/PS03/PS03_029.HTM

-------------------- 17. BARBARA YODER was born 1700 in BERN CANTON,SWI.

Children of BARBARA YODER and JACOB YODER are:

i. MICHAEL YODER was born 1730 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1799 in UNION TWP,MIFFLIN CO,PA.

8. ii. JACOB "STRONG JACOB" YODER was born 1726 in GUGGISBERG,BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1790 in LANCASTER CO,PA. He married ANNA BEILER, daughter of JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER and BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER. She was born 1726 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in LANCASTER CO,PA.

iii. JOHN "HANS" YODER was born 1732 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in BERKS CO,PA. He married ANNA BERKEY, daughter of JACOB BERKEY and ELIZABETH MISHLER. She was born 1732, and died 1804. He married MAGDALENA MAST. She was born 1734 in PA, and died in PA.

iv. CATHERINE YODER was born 1720 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died in BERKS CO,PA.

v. CHRISTIAN YODER was born 1722 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 20 NOV 1816 in BERKS CO,PA. He married BARBARA BEILER, daughter of JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER and BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER. She was born 1723 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1781 in BERKS CO,PA.

13. vi. ANNA YODER was born 1728 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died in BERKS CO,PA. She married SAMUEL KING. He was born Abt 1724 in GER/SWI, and died Abt 1785 in PA.

vii. BARBARA YODER was born 1734 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1790 in LANCASTER CO,PA.

viii. VERONICA YODER was born 1736 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1806 in MIFFLIN CO,PA. She married JOHN R HARTZLER, son of JACOB HARTZLER. He was born 1729 in BAS-RHIN,FRA, and died APR 1801 in BERKS CO,PA.

ix. MAGDALENA YODER was born 1724 in BERN CANTON,SWI. She married CHRISTIAN FISHER, son of HEIN ULRICH FISHER. He was born 1724 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1768 in CHESTER CO,PA.

18. JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER was born 7 AUG 1687 in GUGGISBERG,BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1771 in PA.

19. BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER was born 1702 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1737 in BERKS CO,PA. She was the daughter of 38. HANS YODER and 39. ANNA EICHER. -------------------- d 20 Nov 1816 in Berks co,Pa.D 1771?Immigration: 21 SEP 1742 From Rotterdam,Netherlands to Philadelphia,Pennsylvania on Ship Francis & Elizabeth YrRu gives birth as 1728 - Christian & Barbara Yoder resided on a farm which they obtained by warrant from John & Richard Penn, proprietaries of Pa. Oct. 19th, 1743 in Berne Twp, Lancaster Co, now Upper Berne Twp, Berks Co. for 102 acres and allowance joing land with jacob Hertzler on the southwest side of his farm, two and one-half miles from Hamburg, Berks Co., Pa. (HJ p. 190) Arrived 8 Oct 1737?

A tax list of Bern township, Berks County, in 1754 includes the following names, Jacob Burkey, Jacob Burkey, Jr., Christian Byler, Hans Curtis, Christian Fisher, Jacob Good, Christian Kauffman, Jacob Kauffman, Jacob Hartzler, Jacob Hochstetler, Christian Hershberger, Christian King, Samuel King, Stephen Kurtz, Hans Lantz, Jacob Mayer, Jacob Mast, Jacob Miller, Nicholas Miller, John Miller, Jacob Reesor, Christian Stutzman, Jacob Stutzman, Christian Yoder, Christian Yoder, Jr., Jacob Yoder, John Yoder, Christian Zoog, Moritz Zoog and Hans Zimmerman?
view all 20

Christian Yoder's Timeline

1722
January 2, 1722
Steffisburg, Bern, Schweiz
1743
1743
Age 20
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1745
1745
Age 22
Berks, PA, USA
1749
1749
Age 26
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1751
1751
Age 28
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1753
1753
Age 30
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1755
1755
Age 32
Berks, PA, USA
1757
1757
Age 34
Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1757
Age 34
Bern Twp, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1758
October 1758
Age 36
Berks, PA, USA