Christian der dick christal Yoder (1761 - 1847)

‹ Back to Yoder surname

Is your surname Yoder?

Research the Yoder family

Christian "der dick christal" Yoder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "der dick christal", "Dick Christal"
Birthplace: Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Mifflin, Pennsylvania, United States
Managed by: Kevin J Kilmer
Last Updated:

About Christian der dick christal Yoder

Please do not make changes to the data in this profile without first citing an uploaded document (or uploading a document and citing it) using Geni's tools.

“der dick Christal” means “the thick Christian”.

--------------------

4. CHRISTIAN YODER was born 2 APR 1761 in PA, and died 27 DEC 1847 in PA. He was the son of 8. JACOB "STRONG JACOB" YODER and 9. ANNA BEILER.

5. MAGDALENA HOOLEY was born 4 AUG 1761 in LANCASTER CO,PA, and died 25 APR 1840 in MIFFLIN CO,PA.

Children of MAGDALENA HOOLEY and CHRISTIAN YODER are: i. BARBARA H YODER was born JUL 1801 in UNION TWP,MIFFLIN CO,PA, and died 30 APR 1862 in ALLENSVILLE,MIFFLIN CO,PA. She married JACOB MAST ZOOK, son of CHRISTIAN ZOOK and ESTHER MAST. He was born 2 MAY 1801 in MIFFLIN CO,PA, and died 26 JAN 1872.

ii. JACOB YODER was born 2 MAY 1795 in MIFFLIN CO,PA, and died 1828. He married ANNA DETTWEILER. She was born 19 SEP 1800 in HUNTINGDON CO,PA, and died 1854. He married ANNA NANCY KAUFFMAN, daughter of CHRISTIAN Z KAUFFMAN and ANNA Y FISHER. She was born 17 AUG 1800 in CHESTER CO,PA, and died 10 DEC 1873 in MIFFLIN CO,PA.

iii. CHRISTIAN YODER was born 3 JUL 1791 in LANCASTER CO,PA, and died 13 MAR 1859 in LOGAN CO,OH. He married MARY SUMMERS. She was born 29 SEP 1786 in EARL TWP,LANCASTER CO,PA, and died 21 MAR 1861 in MONROE TWP,LOGAN CO,OH.

iv. MAGDALENA "MATTIE" YODER was born Abt 1793 in PA, and died in LAWRENCE CO,PA. She married ABRAHAM ZOOK, son of CHRISTIAN ZOOK and BARBARA CHRISTINE KURTZ. He was born 12 AUG 1791 in BERKS CO,PA, and died 1857 in LAWRENCE CO,PA.

2. v. DANIEL H "BIG DAN" YODER was born 1789 in LANCASTER CO,PA, and died 27 MAY 1843 in MIFFLIN CO,PA. He married ANNA B "NANCY" KING, daughter of JOHN Y KING and CATHERINE PLANK. She was born OCT 1781 in BERKS CO,PA, and died 5 MAR 1860.

vi. CATHERINE YODER was born 1800 in MIFFLIN CO,PA, and died 1871 in MIFFLIN CO,PA. She married DAVID HOSTETLER, son of JOHN HOSTETLER and BARBARA MAST. He was born 14 DEC 1798 in BERKS CO,PA, and died 3 APR 1875 in MIFFLIN CO,PA.

6. JOHN Y KING was born 1756 in BERKS CO,PA, and died 3 APR 1829 in LANCASTER CO,PA. He was the son of 12. SAMUEL KING and 13. ANNA YODER.

7. CATHERINE PLANK was born Abt 1757 in LANCASTER CO,PA, and died in LANCASTER CO,PA. She was the daughter of 14. JOHN PLANK and 15. MARY OR MARIA EICHELMAN OR EICHLEMAN.

view all

Christian "der dick christal" Yoder's Timeline

1761
December 27, 1761
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1789
May 1789
Age 27
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
1800
1800
Age 38
Pennsylvania
1801
July 1801
Age 39
UNION TWP,MIFFLIN CO,PA,, United States
1847
December 27, 1847
Age 86
Mifflin, Pennsylvania, United States
December 1847
Age 85
Mifflin, Pennsylvania, United States
????