Christiana Kimmel

Is your surname Kimmel?

Research the Kimmel family

Christiana Kimmel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Christiana Kimmel (Geddinger)

Also Known As: "Christena"
Birthplace: Glade, Somerset, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Rumley Township, Harrison, Ohio
Place of Burial: New Rumley, Harrison, OH, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Martin Geetinger and Elizabeth Geetinger
Wife of Henry Kimmel
Mother of Henry Kimmel; Isaac Kimmel; Christina Sawvel; Susan Kimmel; Jonathan Kimmel and 3 others
Sister of Susanna Geddinger; Jonathon Geetinger; Henry Geetinger; Elizabeth Geetinger; Abraham Geetinger and 2 others

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Christiana Kimmel

Christina Geddinger Kimmel





Learn about sponsoring this memorial...

Birth: Mar. 7, 1794

Glade (Somerset County)

Somerset County

Pennsylvania, USA

Death: Oct. 3, 1894

Harrison County

Ohio, USA

Brief Sketch of the Life of Christina Kimmel

Aged 100 years

Wednesday, March 7, 1894, was the one hundreth anniversary of Mrs. Christina Kimmel's birthday. The event was celebrated in a befitting manner at the home of her son Jonathan, about two miles north-west of town.

The crowd gathered all day and it is estimated that over three hundred people were there to pay their respects to the aged lady. A bounteous dinner was served, after which C. M. Gault delivered a most interesting address, dwelling upon the life and character of Mrs. Kimmel. He was followed by Rev. John Shunk and others and the day's exercises closed with prayer service.

Mrs. Kimmel is bright and seemed to enjoy the occasion, shaking hands with everyone, with an intelligent remark for all whom she recognized.

Steward the photographer was present and made a picture of the old lady and also of the crowd.

  • **

Christina Kimmel was born March 7, 1794, in Glade, Somerset county, Pa. Her parents, Martin and Elizabeth B. Geddinger, were natives of Germany but came to America in early life, settling in Pennsylvania. When Christina was 14 years of age her parents moved to this county and settled on the farm now owned by James Scott, about a mile east of Selo. The country here was unbroken save the blazed wagon road and narrow trail, and the nearest trading point at the present site of New Jefferson, eight miles away. Farm products had to be hauled to Steubenville. Indians, bears, wolves, panthers and unpleasantries of pioneer life abounded, and amid these surroundings Miss Christina Geddinger grew up to womanhood. It was in the open air life of a pioneer's daughter that the constitution of a centenarian was built and strengthened.

She was married June 27, 1813, to Henry Kimmel, and they began life together on the same farm now occupied by their son Jonathan and with whom Mrs. Kimmel lives. Her husband died in 1829, leaving her a widow at the age of 33 years. She, however, remained on the farm, having lived a period of eighty years on almost the same spot. Four different houses have been her home but the location was never changed much.

Eight children were born to Mr. and Mrs. Kimmel, three daughters and five sons, as follows: Susanna, Jonathan, Henry, Elizabeth, Abraham, Isaac, Christina and John. Three are still living: Jonathan in this township, on the old homestead, at the age of 79 years; Abraham lives with his son Joshua, in German township, at the age of 74, and Christina, the wife of Michael Sawvel, lives at Crump, Benton county, Ark., aged 70 years.

The total number of descendants living is 133: Three children, twenty-nine grandchildren, eighty-six great grand-children and fifteen great, great grand-children.

Mrs. Kimmel is remarkably bright and her mind clear, giving reason to the thought that she may yet enjoy life for several years.

Also mother of Susanna Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Henry Kimmel, Elizabeth Kimmel, Abraham Kimmel, Isaac Kimmel, and John Kimmel

Family links:

 Isaac Kimmel (1822 - 1862)*
 Christina Kimmel Sawvel (1824 - 1920)*

 Henry Kimmel (1789 - 1829)

  • Point here for explanation


Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery

New Rumley

Harrison County

Ohio, USA

view all 16

Christiana Kimmel's Timeline

March 7, 1794
Glade, Somerset, Pennsylvania
June 27, 1813
Age 19
Harrison County, OH, USA
Age 18
July 15, 1815
Age 21
Rumley Township, Harrison, Ohio
July 17, 1817
Age 23
Harrison, OH, USA
Age 26
Rumley Township, Harrison, Ohio
December 15, 1822
Age 28
Jewett, Harrison, Ohio, United States
September 16, 1824
Age 30
Harrison County, Ohio, United States
October 3, 1894
Age 100
Rumley Township, Harrison, Ohio
May 23, 1985
Age 100