Christiana de Mowbray (1305 - 1352) MP

‹ Back to de Mowbray surname

Is your surname de Mowbray?

Research the de Mowbray family

Christiana de Mowbray's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Christina Plumpton"
Birthplace: Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Christiana de Mowbray

http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/sources/mowbray/christiana1.shtml

Christiana de Mowbray's birth year is unknown. We know that she was married to Richard de Emeldon by 1324, because their only known child, Jacoba, was born and baptized in Newcastle on 23 March 1324/25. The godparents, who lifted the infant from the baptismal font, were "Lawrence de Dunelm', Margaret de Castro Bernardi, and Joan Moubray." Emeldon was in London at the time and was told of Jacoba's birth by a letter from Christiana which he received on 30 March 1325. [CIPM 8: 207.] Since John Scot, Christiana's first husband, was still alive in 1320 and she had no children by him, it is reasonable to place her year of birth at about 1305.

--------------------

CHRISTIANNA DE MOWBRAY, m. (1) RICHARD DE EMILDON; d. 1333; m. (2) SIR WILLIAM DE PLUMPTON, Bef. 1338; b. of Plumpton, Yorkshire; d. 1362.

http://genforum.genealogy.com/garton/messages/570.html

Sir William de Plumpton, Knight, b abt 1300, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England, d 1362. He md [1] Alice de Byaufiz abt 1322, [2] Christiana Mowbray bef 1338, prob daughter of Sir John de Mowbray, Lord Mowbray, and Aline de Braose. She was b abt 1305, d 25 Dec 1362.

http://www.geneajourney.com/plmptn.html

http://trees.wmgs.org/getperson.php?personID=I52171&tree=Schirado

view all 14

Christiana de Mowbray's Timeline

1304
1304
New Castle upon, Northumberland, , England
1305
1305
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1324
March 23, 1324
Age 19
Carham, Northumberland, England
1338
1338
Age 33
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1338
Age 33
1338
Age 33
1340
1340
Age 35
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1352
December 25, 1352
Age 48
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1362
December 1362
Age 47
1931
March 7, 1931
Age 47