Christina Balfour

Is your surname Balfour?

Research the Balfour family

Christina Balfour's Geni Profile

Records for Christina Balfour

129,568 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Christina Balfour (Bethune)

Also Known As: "Christina Beaton", "Christina Beatoun", "Christian Bethune"
Birthplace: Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Bethune, Kt., 2nd of Creich and Janet Hay
Wife of Michael Balfour, 4th of Burleigh
Mother of Margaret Balfour
Sister of Robert Bethune, Laird of Creich ; Janet Scott; Grizel Murray and Elizabeth Gray

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Christina Balfour

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Christina Bethune:

Christina Bethune [1]

  • F, #28215
  • Last Edited=29 May 2008

Christina Bethune was the daughter of Sir John Bethune, 2nd of Creich and Janet Hay.[1],[2]

She married Michael Balfour, 4th of Burleigh, son of David Balfour and Agnes Forester, before 27 April 1545.[1],[2]

She was also known as Christian.[1]

From before 27 April 1545, her married name became Balfour.[1]

Child of Christina Bethune and Michael Balfour, 4th of Burleigh

  • 1. Margaret Balfour+[1] d. 1584


  • 1. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 174. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 2. [S2226] Lawless Bethune, "re: Bethune Family," e-mail message to, 27 March 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bethune Family."

Born in Dundee, Angus, Scotland on 1517 to John Hopton and Janet Hay. Christian married Michael Balfour and had a child. She passed away in Scotland-Prob.

view all

Christina Balfour's Timeline

Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Age 17
Age 24
Fifeshire, Scotland
August 18, 1579
Age 58
Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland