Christina Cornelisse Cornelise Van Buren

public profile

Is your surname Van Buren?

Research the Van Buren family

Christina Cornelisse Cornelise Van Buren's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Christina Cornelisse Cornelise Van Buren

Also Known As: "Styntje", "Cornelisse (Christina) /Van Buren/"
Birthplace: Albany, Albany, NY, USA
Death: Died in New York, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelis Maessen Van Buren and Catalyntje Martense Van Alstyne
Wife of Dirck Wessel Ten Broeck
Mother of Catelyntje Ten Broeck; Wessel Dirckse Ten Broeck; Cornelia Ten Broeck; Christina Ten Broeck; Geertruy Ten Broeck Schuyler and 8 others
Sister of Hendrick Cornelissen Van Buren; Marten Cornelise Van Buren, Capt.; Maas Cornelissen Van Bloemendaal; Tobias Cornelissen Van Buren and Cornelis Martenz Van Buren

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christina Cornelisse Cornelise Van Buren

Christÿna Van Buren was born in Albany, New York, on Sunday, May 19, 1644, and died in New York on November 26, 1729. They were married in Albany in 1663. She took the name Christÿna Ten Broeck. He is the son of Wessel Ten Broeck. She is the daughter of Cornelis Maessen and Catalyntje (Martensen) Van Buren. They had 13 children:

i. Wessel Ten Broeck [#968]: He was born in Albany on April 7, 1664, and died on May 27, 1747.

ii. Elsje Ten Broeck: She died June 29, 1752; married November 2, 1684, Johannes Cuyler, born in 1661, died July 20, 1740, eldest son of Hendrick Cuyler and Schepmoes.

iii. Catalyntje Ten Broeck: She was born 1665-66; died October 10, 1725; married in Albany, October 7, 1688, Johannes Lissier of New York, probably the son of Jan Lissier, mariner, and Anna Lissier.

iv. Cornelia Ten Broeck: She was born Feb-Mar, 1669; died June 10, 1729; married June 9, 1696 (marriage license dated June 2, 1696), Johannes Wynkoop, son of Cornelius Wyncoop and Maria Janse Langedyk. He had married first, on June 7, 1687, Judith Bloodgood; he died before September 13, 1733. See a note about Cornelia Ten Broeck as the daughter of Wessel.

v. Geertruy Ten Broeck: She died after 1738; married on November 11, 1691, in Albany, Abraham Schuyler, born August 16, 1663, died July 9, 1726, son of David Pieterse Schuyler and Catalyn Ver Planck. See more information at The People of Colonial Albany.

vi. Christina Ten Broeck [#971]: She was born in April, 1672, and died in Albany on October 4, 1744.

vii. Elizabeth Ten Broeck: She died 1757; married on December 15, 1698, Anthony Costers, died February, 1753, buried in Albany on February 6, 1753, eldest son of Hendrick Costers and Geertje Goosense Van Schaick.

viii. Lidia Ten Broeck: She was buried in Albany, August 1748; married on August 26, 1702, Volckert Van Vechten, son of Gerrit Teunisse Van Vechten and Grietje Volkertse Douw.

ix. Samuel Ten Broeck [#480]: He was born in Kinderhook, Columbia County, New York, in 1680, and died on April 5, 1756.

x. Ephraim Ten Broeck: He was the twin of Manasse; they were baptized in Albany on November 21, 1681; both died young.

xi. Manasse Ten Broeck: He was the twin of Ephraim, above.

xii. Johannes Ten Broeck: He was born in 1683; married (1) June 18, 1709, Elizabeth Wendell, daughter of Johannes Wendell and Elizabeth Staats; married (2) December 29, 1714, Catryna Van Rensselaer, daughter of Hendrick and Catharina (Van Brugh)Van Rensselaer.

xiii. Tobias Ten Broeck: He was baptized in Albany, February 20, 1689; died January 28, 1724; married in Albany on October 24, 1714, Maritie Van Stryen, she married (2) at Kinderhook, August 9, 1727, Dominie Johannes Van Driessen, and died on December 31, 1734.

Most of the information on the children is from The Ten Broeck Genealogy, pages 35-36. Pages 10-35 of this book are a detailed biography of Dirck, who was a very prominent man. ***There is much more to be added here***

Dirck's date of birth is taken from the record of his death written by his eldest son, Wessel, in his family Bible: "My father, Dirck Wesselse Ten Broeck, died on 18th September, 1717, aged seventy-eight years and nine months." From this, his date of birth is calculated to be December 18, 1638. This Bible is in Dutch and was printed in 1682, at Dordrecht, Holland. Heavy boards, covered with tooled leather, form the binding; it has brass clasps and corner pieces. This comes from page 29 of The Ten Broeck Genealogy which also has a photograph of the Bible open to the page written by Wessel facing page 39.

Dirck and Christyna Ten Broeck founded three lines that eventually intermarried through varying numbers of generations, coming together ultimately with the marriage of Samuel J. Ten Broeck and Christyntje Ten Broeck.

view all 16

Christina Cornelisse Cornelise Van Buren's Timeline

May 19, 1644
Albany, Albany, NY, USA
Age 18
New York
April 7, 1664
Age 19
Papscanee Island (East Greenbush), Rennselaer, New York, United States
Age 19
Albany, Albany County, New York?
April 1669
Age 24
Albany, Albany, NY, USA
April 1672
Age 27
Albany, Albany County, New York?
December 18, 1678
Age 34
New York, United States
Age 35
Probably Albany, Albany County, Province of New York
Age 35
Kinderhook, Columbia, NY, USA
Age 38
Albany, Albany County, New York?