Christina Elizabeth Margaretha Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Christina Elizabeth Margaretha Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Christina Elizabeth Margaretha Joubert

Also Known As: "Miss Catharine Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Petrus Francois Joubert and Jeanetta Amerentia Jacoba Bierman
Wife of Josephus Johannes le Roux
Sister of Hermanus Francois Joubert; Henrietta Cornelia Joubert; Jacobus Augustus Joubert; Hendrina Magdalena Joubert; Christiaan Jacobus Francois Joubert and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christina Elizabeth Margaretha Joubert

Krugersdorp Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Christina Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 139665

Camp History

Name: Krugersdorp RC

Age arrival: 11

Age arrival: illegible

Date arrival: 10/06/1901

Date arrival: 21/1/19902

Destination: town

Tent number: 92

Farm History

Name: Kaallaagte

District: Ventersdorp


Miss Christina Joubert

is the daughter of Mrs Janetta Joubert


Title: DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 79

Notes: p.046a

view all

Christina Elizabeth Margaretha Joubert's Timeline

January 6, 1890
- 1902
Age 9
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics.

Krugersdorp camp was formed relatively late, only on 15 April 1901. The camp was located about ¾ mile from Krugersdorp, under some koppies. It grew quite rapidly. By the end of May there were 1,531 residents and this had risen to over 4,000 by July. Many of these early arrivals were destitute and ill, short of clothes and without bedding. Their condition was so bad, in fact, that three died of starvation shortly after their arrival.