Christina Johanna Barendina de Klerk, f3g4 (1855 - 1927)

‹ Back to de Klerk surname

Is your surname de Klerk?

Research the de Klerk family

Christina Johanna Barendina de Klerk, f3g4's Geni Profile

Records for Christina Johanna Barendina de Klerk

201,774 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "b4c1d1e6f3g4"
Birthplace: Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika Marais, i12j2
Last Updated:

About Christina Johanna Barendina de Klerk, f3g4

Christina Johanna Barendina de Klerk

  • Somerset-Oos, Kaap 10 Sep 1855

≈Somerset Oos, 2 Dec 1855 She was in the Bloemfontein Concentration Camp in 1901 Then she went to Pretoria as her husband and cousin, Ignatius Marthinus de Klerk was killed after an accident and died from Cardiovascular cuases during the ABW as POW in the Diyatalawas Camp, Ceylon Sri Lanka where he was buried. She worked in Pretoria as a dressmaker until she died in Pretoria on 9 Aug 1927. She was the daughter ofgideon de Klerk and Anna Elizabeth Trichardt. They had 6 children. Sources. Die de Klerks Van Vogelvalleij na verre velde....... by Dr D de Klerk

view all

Christina Johanna Barendina de Klerk, f3g4's Timeline

1855
September 10, 1855
Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
December 2, 1855
Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1888
November 8, 1888
Age 33
Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
December 6, 1888
Age 33
Kimberley, Diamandveld, Northern Cape, South Africa
1890
1890
Age 34
Ficksburg, Thabo Mofutsanyane, Free State, South Africa
1891
August 13, 1891
Age 35
Somerset East, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1892
September 22, 1892
Age 37
Ficksburg, Free State, South Africa
1895
November 13, 1895
Age 40
Ficksburg, Thabo Mofutsanyane, Free State, South Africa
1899
February 8, 1899
Age 43
1927
August 9, 1927
Age 71
Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa