Christina MacPherson

Is your surname MacPherson?

Research the MacPherson family

Christina MacPherson's Geni Profile

Records for Christina MacPherson

158,794 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christina MacPherson (Grant)

Also Known As: "AKA Chirsty; Christina"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Skye, Invernesshire, Scotland
Cause of death: Dropsey
Place of Burial: Skye, Scotland, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Grant and Rachel Grant
Wife of Hugh MacPherson
Mother of Binnie Buchanan; Chirsty MacPherson; Mary McKinnon; Ann MacPherson; Marion MacPherson and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christina MacPherson

Christina Grant was the daughter of Alexander Grant and Rachel MacGillivray. She died on 20 Jul 1859 at Kylerea, Sleat, Skye aged 75 years of Dropsey.

In 1841 she was at Kylerea, Sleat, aged 54 and in 1851 she was still there aged 62, giving her birthplace as Sleat.

view all 13

Christina MacPherson's Timeline

1784
1784
1806
1806
Age 22
Sleat, Skye, Scotland
1813
1813
Age 29
1818
1818
Age 34
1819
1819
Age 35
United Kingdom
1820
1820
Age 36
Aird of Sleat, Highland, UK
1822
1822
Age 38
Skye, Inverness-shire, Scotland
1825
1825
Age 41
Sleat, Skye, Inverness-shire, Scotland
1827
1827
Age 43
Skye, Inverness-shire, Scotland
1859
July 20, 1859
Age 75
Skye, Invernesshire, Scotland