Christina Letitia Prater (Hammond) (1813 - 1872) MP

‹ Back to Prater surname

4

Matches

0 0 4
Adds more complete death place, more complete burial place and child(ren).

View Christina Letitia Prater (Hammond)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Christina Letitia Prater (Hammond)
  • Request to view Christina Letitia Prater (Hammond)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ticey Hammond", "Ticey Prater", "Letitia Christina Hammond"
Birthplace: Floyd, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Salina, Saline, Kansas, United States
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About Christina Letitia Prater (Hammond)

Additional Curator's Notes: I have seen Ticey's name given as Letitia Christina and as Christina Letitia. She was known as Ticey, a common nickname of the time for Letitia. She appears in the census records for Floyd County, Kentucky of 1810 and 1820 with her parents. She appears in the census records for 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870 with spouse Archibald Prater. Her marriage license is dated 19 November 1829, and was issued in Morgan Co., KY. Some records show 15 children, but there appear to be duplications. The correct number is most likely 12. Archibald and Ticey moved to Salina, Kansas after the Civil War. She died there in 1872, and is buried in Gypsum Hill Cemetery, Salina, Saline County, Kansas. Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Curator, 7/28/2011

Links:

Children of Archibald Prater and Ticey Hammond, including those in doubt as duplicates:

  • John J. Prater b: 9 May 1831 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Sophronia Elizabeth Prater b: 1833 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Catlett L. Prater b: 1835 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Eliza Prater b: 1837 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Elizabeth Prater b: 1837 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Elizabeth Prater b: 1837 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Infant Prater b: 1839 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Robert Prater b: 1839 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Margarette C. Prater b: 27 Nov 1844 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Robert Frank Prater b: 22 Feb 1847 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • James Thomas Prater b: 1848 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • William W. Prater b: 1851 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Mary Mae Prater b: 1853 in Bloomington, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Mary E. Prater b: 1853 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
  • Miranda J. Prater b: 17 May 1856 in White Oak, Morgan County, Kentucky
view all

Christina Prater's Timeline

1813
1813
Floyd, Kentucky, United States
1829
November 19, 1829
Age 16
Morgan, Kentucky, USA
1872
January 12, 1872
Age 59
Salina, Saline, Kansas, United States
August 11, 1872
Age 59
Salina, Saline, Kansas, United States