Christina Sawvel (Kimmel) (1824 - 1920)

public profile

View Christina Sawvel (Kimmel)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Christina Sawvel (Kimmel)
  • Request to view Christina Sawvel (Kimmel)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Tina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rumley, Harrison, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Sulpher Springs, Arkansas, United States
Managed by: Carol Selis
Last Updated:

About Christina Sawvel (Kimmel)

Christina Kimmel

Born: 16 Sep 1824

Rumley, Harrison, Ohio, USA

Died: 27 Dec 1920

Sulpher Springs, [county], Arkansas, USA

Family Groups

View alternate family members

Spouse

Michael Sawvell

Born: 12 Mar 1813 in [city], Adams, Pennsylvania, USA

Died: 7 Jun 1897 in Sulpher Springs, [county], Arkansas, USA

Marriage: [city], Harrison, Ohio, USA View Info

Children Sex Birth

Jacob W Sawvel M 14 Apr 1854 in Van Buren, Iowa Van Buren, Arkansas, USA

-------------------------------------------------

  1. ID: I7221
  2. Name: Christina KIMMEL
  3. Surname: KIMMEL
  4. Given Name: Christina
  5. Sex: F
  6. Birth: ABT 1826 in , Ohio, USA
  7. _UID: 66CF16497B77D5119452A956EB51B15C9A15
  8. Note:
   Some records show her name as Christena, Christiana or Christian.
   1850 Federal Census - Iowa - Van Buren County - Lick Creek Township
   Shows age as 24 and birthplace as Ohio.
   Marriage to Michael Sawville (or also spelled Sovel, Sawville, Sawvel) from1992 IGI, p.29,681, Film/Batch M514341 Serial/Sheet 4732.
   Commemorative Biographical Record of Harrison, Ohio, p. 180 identifies
   Christena Kimmel as wife of M. Sawvel and now (1891) living in Arkansas.
   Another history of Harrison County tells that Christena and her brother Isaac
   moved to Iowa with their spouses.
  1. Change Date: 13 Jul 2001 at 10:41:51

Father: Henry KIMMEL b: 1789 in Glade, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA

Mother: Christiana GEDINGER b: 7 Mar 1794 in Glade, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA

Marriage 1 Michael SAWVEL b: ABT 1817 in , Pennsylvania, USA

   * Married: 25 Apr 1844 in , Harrison, OH
   * Sealing Spouse: 29 May 1985 in PROVO

Children

  1. Has No Children Elizabeth SAWVEL b: ABT 1845 in , Ohio
  2. Has No Children Margaret SAWVEL b: ABT 1847 in , Ohio
  3. Has No Children Jonathan SAWVEL b: ABT 1849 in , Iowa

-------------------------------------------

  1. ID: I102915195
  2. Name: Christina KIMMEL
  3. Given Name: Christina
  4. Surname: Kimmel
  5. Sex: F
  6. Birth: Sept 16 in 1827
  7. Death: December 27 in 1920
  8. Note:
   Buried at Lee cemetery /
   Married Michael Sawvel

Father: Henry KIMMEL b: 1789 in Pennsylvania

Mother: Christina GEDDINGER b: March 7 in 1794

Marriage 1 Michael SAWVEL b: March 12 in 1813

Children

  1. Has Children Michael James SAWVEL b: May 3 1865 in Texas

------------------------------------------

1850 United States Federal Census

about Christiana Sovel

Name: Christiana Sovel

Age: 24

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1826

Birth Place: Ohio

Gender: Female

Home in 1850(City,County,State): Lick Creek, Van Buren, Iowa

Household Members:

Name Age

Christiana Sovel 24

Elizabeth Sovel 5

Jonathan Sovel 1

Margaret Sovel 3

Michael Sovel 33

--------------------------------------------

Iowa State Census Collection, 1836-1925

about Tina Sawvel

Name: Tina Sawvel

Census Date: 1856

Residence County: Van Buren

Residence State: Iowa

Locality: Lick Creek

Birth Location: Ohio

Family Number: 129

Marital Status: Married

Gender: Female

Birth Year: abt 1825

Line: 10

Roll: IA_66

Neighbors: View others on page

Household Members:

Name Age

Michael Sawvel 39

Tina Sawvel 31

Elisabeth Sawvel 11

Margaret Sawvel 9

Johnathan Sawvel 7

Luther Sawvel 5

Sarah C Sawvel 3

Christina 0

-----------------------------------

1900 United States Federal Census

about Tina Sawvel

Name: Tina Sawvel

[Tina Sawvel]

Home in 1900: Sulphur Springs, Benton, Arkansas

Age: 76

Birth Date: Sep 1823

Birthplace: Ohio

Race: White

Ethnicity: American

Relationship to head-of-house: Head

Father's Birthplace: Virginia

Mother's Birthplace: Virginia

Mother: number of living children: 5

Mother: How many children: 11

Marital Status: Widowed

Residence : Sulphur Springs Town, Benton, Arkansas

Occupation: View Image

Neighbors: View others on page

Household Members:

Name Age

Tina Sawvel 76

Charles Roberts 22 <------grandson

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Christina Kimmel Sawvel Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Learn about upgrading this memorial... Birth: Sep. 16, 1824 Harrison County Ohio, USA Death: Dec. 27, 1920 Sulphur Springs (Benton County) Benton County Arkansas, USA


Family links:

Parents:
 Henry Kimmel (1789 - 1829)
 Christina Geddinger Kimmel (1794 - 1894)

Spouse:
 Michael Sawvel (1813 - 1897)*

Children:
 Michael James Sawvel (1865 - 1911)*
  • Point here for explanation

Burial: Lee Cemetery Gravette Benton County Arkansas, USA

view all 13

Christina Sawvel's Timeline

1824
September 16, 1824
Rumley, Harrison, Ohio, United States
1844
April 25, 1844
Age 19
Harrison, Ohio, United States
1845
1845
Age 20
Ohio, United States
1847
1847
Age 22
Ohio, United States
1849
April 14, 1849
Age 24
Van Buren, Carter, MO, USA
1849
Age 24
Iowa, United States
1851
1851
Age 26
Iowa, United States
1853
1853
Age 28
Iowa, United States
1855
1855
Age 30
Iowa, United States
1865
May 3, 1865
Age 40
Texas, United States