Christina Stans (Steents) (c.1665 - c.1727) MP

‹ Back to Stans surname

Is your surname Stans?

Research the Stans family

Christina Stans's Geni Profile

Records for Christina Stans

822,958 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Stijntie Stants", "Christina Stans", "Christina Bernardi Stans", "Catharina Stans.", "Steents"
Birthplace: Giesendam, Netherlands
Death: Died in Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
Managed by: Sharon Doubell -Gone Fishing
Last Updated:

About Christina Stans (Steents)

Christina Steents, b. circa 1665

NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695 NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695

NGK (Cape Town) Marriages1665-1695 NGK (Cape Town) Marriages 1665-1695

NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732

Birth* Christina Steents was born circa 1665 in Giesendam.1,2

Marriage* She married Jan Stevensz Botma de Oude, son of Steven Jansz Botma, on 22 February 1682 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop.3,4

Marriage She married Jan van Meerland on 5 May 1697 (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop.1

Marriage She married Johannes Swellengrebel on 3 December 1713 (Cape Town).5

Note* Gerda Pieterse advises that during this period there were three women similarly named, and who have been named interchangeably and sometimes incorrectly in a variety of genealogical publications.

NameRecord 22 February 1682, the name of Christina Steents was written in the record as Stijntie Stants.

Baptism Christina Steents, Jan Stevensz Botma de Jonge, Christina de Brùyn and Jan Stevensz Botma de Oude potentially witnessed the baptism of Sara Botma on 26 September 1683 (Cape Town), this witness has not been positively identified.6,2

Baptism She and Zacharia Wagenaer and Diederyck Putter witnessed the baptism of Jannetie Putter on 18 November 1685 (Cape Town).7

NameRecord 18 November 1685, the name of Christina Steents was written in the record as Christina Stans.

NameRecord 13 June 1688, the name of Christina Steents was written in the record as Christina Bernardi Stans.

Baptism She and Jan Stevensz Botma de Oude witnessed the baptism of Egtbert Loopser on 13 June 1688 (Cape Town).8

NameRecord 3 December 1713, the name of Christina Steents was written in the record as Catharina Stans.5

Baptism She and Jost Reinhard Schincke witnessed the baptism of Willemina Christina de Ruyter on 29 September 1720 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.9

Death Estimated at c1727 on the basis of her husband's remarriage in 1728 [Sharon Doubell March 2013]

Citations:

  1. [S626] Marriage Register, 1696-1697, Dutch Reformed Church Archive Repository, Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa. VC 604, 5 Meij 1697 Jan van Meerland Jongman geboortig van [Ludtz] met Christina Stans weduwe van Jan Steens Botma, geboortig van Giesendam.
  2. [S153] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 1 A-C, HSRC SA Genealogies (Pretoria: Institute for Historical Research, Division Genealogical Research, Pretoria, 1986, 1989), ISBN 0-620-23962-X, p. 388. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 1.
  3. [S392] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Mar), 1665-1695: ao' 1682 den 22. Febr. Jan Stevens jonghman en vrij-man aed de Caep, en Stijntie Stants, jonge dogter van Giesendam., transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/. Hereinafter cited as Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Mar).
  4. [S153] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, S.A. Genealogies 1.
  5. [S627] Marriage Register, 1713, Dutch Reformed Church Archive Repository, Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa. VC 621, 3Xbr [1713] Johannes Swellengrebel, Wedu. Met Catharina Stans van Giessendam, Wedu. Van Jan van Meerland.
  6. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: 1683 den 26 dito (September) Sara Cornelis Stevensen en Jannetie Gerrits J[o]an Stevens en syn huisvrouw, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/. Hereinafter cited as Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.).
  7. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): den 18 dito (November) Jannetie Diederyck Putter en Zacharia Wagenaer Christina Stans, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/
  8. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): Ao. 1688 eodem dito (13 Junii) is een kind gedoopt en genaamd Egtbert waar van vader is Claes Loepser, moeder Engeltie Quinz de getuijgen, Jan Stevensz Botma en Cristina Bernardi Stans zijn huijsvrou, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/
  9. [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Willemina Christina, d'Vader was geweest Willem de Rùyter, de Moeder Alletta Botma getùy: Joost Schenk, en Christina de Brùyn 29 9br 1720.. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptis

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7102.htm Death Date estimate by Sharon Doubell March 2013

______________

view all

Christina Stans's Timeline

1665
1665
Netherlands
1682
February 22, 1682
Age 17
South Africa
1697
May 5, 1697
Age 32
South Africa
1700
June 13, 1700
Age 35
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1703
1703
Age 38
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1713
December 3, 1713
Age 48
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1727
1727
Age 62
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika