Christina of England, Nun at Romsey

Is your surname of England?

Research the of England family

Christina of England, Nun at Romsey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christina of England (Atheling), Nun at Romsey

Also Known As: "Atheling"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wessex, England
Death: Died in Edinburgh Castle, Edinburgh, Mid Lothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward 'the Exile', Ætheling of England and Ágota - Agatha ÁRPÁD(házi)
Sister of Saint Margaret, Queen of Scots; Eadgar Æðeling, Uncrowned King of England; Maraget 'the Exile' and Edgar 'Atheling'

Occupation: Princess of England
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christina of England, Nun at Romsey

Christina was the sister of Prince Edgar and a Nun At Romsey.

--------------------

Cristina, daughter of Edward the Exile and Agatha, was the sister of Edgar Ætheling and Saint Margaret of Scotland, born in the 1040s.

She came to the Kingdom of England with her family in 1057, from Hungary. Along with her siblings, she went into exile in the Kingdom of Scotland, at the court of Máel Coluim III, her future brother-in-law.

At some time before 1086, she returned to England, and entered the nunnery at Romsey, where she tutored her nieces Edith and Mary. According to Edith, in testimony given to a conclave of bishops summoned by Archbishop Anselm of Canterbury to determine whether Edith could lawfully marry Henry I of England, Cristina attempted to force her to become a nun, but Edith refused.

Cristina's land-holdings in Warwickshire and Gloucestershire are recorded in the Domesday Book. The date of her death is not known, but she does not appear to have given evidence to the conclave, suggesting she died some time before 1100.

[edit] References

Dunlop, Eileen, Queen Margaret of Scotland. National Museums of Scotland, Edinburgh, 2005. ISBN 1-901663-92-2

Henson, Donald, The English Elite in 1066. Anglo-Saxon Books, Hockwold-cum-Wilton, 2001. ISBN 1-898281-26-2

view all

Christina of England, Nun at Romsey's Timeline

1044
1044
Wessex, England
1095
1095
Age 51
Edinburgh Castle, Edinburgh, Mid Lothian, Scotland
????
????
????
????