Christine Cromwell (1922 - 1989) MP

public profile

View Christine Cromwell's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Christine Cromwell
  • Request to view Christine Cromwell's family tree

Share

Nicknames: ""Cee Cee""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in San Diego, San Diego, California, United States
Managed by: Thomas Vehus
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Christine Cromwell

Christine Cromwell (September 10, 1922 – January 22, 1989) was a Dodge Motor Company heiress and socialite in the 1940s and 1950s. She also owned and managed a Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands night club, 'The Mahogany Club'.

Biography

She was born in Pennsylvania on September 10, 1922 to automotive company Dodge Motor Company heiress Delphine Ione Dodge and James H. R. Cromwell an American diplomat. Her mother was the only daughter of Horace Dodge of Grosse Pointe, Michigan, one of the two co-founders of the Dodge Motor Company.

Cromwell married and divorced four men. First husband was Frederick Putnam White of Boston, MA. They married May 1941 in Elkton, MD and divorced 1945 in Palm Beach, FL. They had a daughter in Newport, RI in March 1942. He was a freshman at Brown University when they married.

Second husband was Lt. Edward I. Williams, Jr. of Washington, DC married 1945 in Stamford, CT. He was a lieutenant in the USAAF.[1][3] They divorced in 1950.

Third husband was Richard 'Dick' Hoffmann, Jr. married in 1950, son of a noted Park Avenue psychiatrist. They divorced in 1952.

Fourth husband was Raymond Asserson, Jr. He was the great-grandson of Rear Admiral Peter Christian Asserson. They met when he was performing as a singer at her 'Mahogany Club' night club in Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. They married December 29, 1952 in Key West and managed the club togehter after that. He was known professionally as Bob Ellis and performed in Miami and on radio prior to meeting Cromwell. They had a son, Peter Elgin Asserson, and after 5 years of marriage they divorced in 1957.

When her mother died in 1943 her will revealed that the none of the money from the vast Dodge inheritance was to come to neither her ex-husband, James H. R. Cromwell, nor anyone related to him. This effectively cut both Christine and her half-sister Anna Ray 'Yvonne' (Baker) Ranger out of the will.

In 1970 she was a passenger on a DC-9 jetliner ALM Flight 980, leased by Dutch Antillean Airline from Overseas National Airways bound from New York to St. Martin in the Leeward Islands, that crash landed at sea during a driving rainstorm. After clinging to a life raft for over two hours, rescue arrived. 22 of the 57 passengers died. Cromwell told The Bridgeport Post when leaving the hospital in St. Croix that it was "the end of an ugly dream".

Cromwell died January 1, 1989 in San Diego, California, at the age of 66.

view all 11

Christine Cromwell's Timeline

1922
September 10, 1922
Pennsylvania, United States
1941
May, 1941
Age 18
Elkton, Cecil, Maryland, United States
1945
June, 1945
Age 22
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1945
Age 22
Palm Beach, Palm Beach, Florida, United States
1950
1950
Age 27
1950
Age 27
1952
December 29, 1952
Age 30
Key West, Monroe, Florida, United States
1952
Age 29
1957
1957
Age 34