Christoph Grunwald SV/PROG 1

Is your surname Groenewald?

Research the Groenewald family

Christoph Grunwald SV/PROG 1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christoffel Groenewald, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "GRÜNEWALD", "Cristoph", "Grünwald"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: v , Königsberg, Duitsland
Death: Died in Cape Town, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Catharina Niemand, SM/PROG
Father of Johannes Groenewald, b1; Coenraad Groenewald, b2; Christoffel Groenewald, b3 and Fransjina Groenewald, b4

Occupation: Corporal, Blacksmith
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christoph Grunwald SV/PROG 1

Name: Christoph Grunwald A German who arrived at the Cape of Good Hope in 1690. However, within the first settler generation, the name became GROENEWALD - possibly the Dutch influence or level of illiteracy. His male line grandchildren were therefor all baptised Groenewald.

Variations of the name: Groenewald

Origin of the name: Grun(e)wald is the name of many a number of towns in Germany.

Birth date: Circa 1665

Baptism date: Circa 1665

Birth Place: “Koningsberg” East Prussia, Germany.

Arrival in South Africa: 1690

Date of Death: 1721

Place of Death: South Africa

Parents: Unknown

Marriage 1: Catharina Niemand

Date: 11 November 1691

Place: Cape Town

Children:

  • b1 Johannes » 26 September 1696
  • b2 Coenraad » circa 1699
  • b3 Christoffel » 25 July 1700
  • b4 Francina » 10 September 1702

Occupation & Career: Arrived in South Africa as a Corporal in the service of the VOC. He became a citizen and blacksmith in 1691.

Publications:

Sources:

Also see [http://[http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g0/p515.htm]/]

Christoph GROENEWALD, sy naam was Christoph Grünwald. Hy was afkomstig van Köningsberg, Duitsland. Hy was 'n korporaal in die VOC en kom by die Kaap aan 1690. Hy trou 11 November 1691 in Kaapstad met Catharina NIEMAND (van Amsterdam). KINDERS b1 Johannes GROENEWALD = Kaapstad 16.9.1696
b2 Coenraad GROENEWALD (ek kon geen doop vir hom opspoor nie, maar plaas hom hier)
b3 Christoffel GROENEWALD = Kaapstad 25.7.1700
b4 Francina GROENEWALD = Kaapstad 10.9.1702 (kom in geen gepubliseerde bron voor nie) (The baptism entry is with her profile)

Volgens persoonlike korrespondensie met Lorna Newcomb (SAGenealogie) in SA Argiefstukke, Resolusies van die Politieke Raad deel 5 (p.332) versoek Christoffel Groenewald op 7 Februarie 1719, veniam atatis vir sy seuns Coenraad (20 jaar) en Christoffel (18 jaar). Navorsing: Alet Swanepoel

view all

Christoph Grunwald SV/PROG 1's Timeline

1665
1665
Königsberg, Duitsland
1690
1690
Age 25
Algoa Bay, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1690
Age 25
Algoa Bay, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1691
November 11, 1691
Age 26
Cape Town
1696
1696
Age 31
Stellenbosch, South Africa
1698
1698
Age 33
1700
1700
Age 35
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1702
1702
Age 37
1721
1721
Age 56
Cape Town, South Africa
????